Boys' District One Championships (3-5-16)

DISTRICT ONE CHAMPIONSHIPS – 03/05/2016  Check our swimming gallery for hundreds of photos from Saturday's District 1 action at La Salle...CLICK HERE.

Class AA

Team scores
1. Lower Moreland, 381 points; 2. Upper Moreland, 286; 3.Springfield (M), 245; 4. Pottsgrove, 223; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 222; 6. Holy GhostPrep, 221; 7. Bishop Shanahan, 176; 8. Sun Valley, 65.

Event results

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Corcoran (SM), 48.79; 2. OlivierNguyen (BS), 48.87; 3. Zach Litvin (UM), 49.19; 4. Erik Fenstermaker (HGP),49.86; 5. Jake Winter (UM), 50.01; 6. Patrick Agnew (PG), 50.22; 7. Ethan Ford(SM), 50.77; 8. Tyler Reed (UP), 51.48;

500 freestyle: 1. Kevin Basch (PG), 4:35.22; 2. ConnorKillion (LM), 4:38.50; 3. Tom Powell (BS), 4:53.10; 4. Ben Van Meter (SM),4:54.10; 5. Jake Matthews (UM), 5:00.10; 6. Mitch Cairns (UP), 5:04.99; 7.Brennan Coleman (UM), 5:09.94; 8. Devon Pickard (UM), 5:13.05;

100 backstroke: 1. Owen Robinson (CC), 51.67 (meet record,previous record 52.69 in 1998 by Eugene Botes, Garnet Valley); 2. Mikey Prior(PG), 52.77; 3. Bobby McLoughlin (HGP), 57.52; 4. Tommy Lutter (LM), 57.58; 5.Ben Aust (LM), 58.74; 6. Kevin Himmelwright (UP), 59.15; 7. Joel Williams (UP),59.70; 8. Jake Cawley (SM), 1:00.36;

100 breaststroke: 1. Thomas Theuer (HGP), 1:03.33; 2. ConnorPietro (LM), 1:03.35; 3. Chris Kelly (LM), 1:03.43; 4. Justin Smith (SM),1:03.88; 5. Mike Cebzanov (UM), 1:04.48; 6. Kyle Kovalenko (UP), 1:04.68; 7.Tom Seefried (LM), 1:04.81; 8. Andrew Iannacone (HGP), 1:05.04;

400 freestyle relay: 1. Upper Moreland (Zach Litvin, JakeMatthews, Brennan Coleman, Jake Winter), 3:16.12; 2. Springfield (M), 3:17.36;3. Holy Ghost Prep, 3:23.60; 4. Lower Moreland, 3:30.86; 5. Upper Perkiomen,3:31.88; 6. Bishop Shanahan, 3:33.31; 7. Pottsgrove, 3:37.86.

Class AAA

Team scores

1. Upper Dublin, 292 points; 2. North Penn, 236; 3. Souderton,191; 4. Conestoga, 176; 5. Radnor, 176; 6. Hatboro-Horsham, 114; 7. Central Bucks West, 95; 8. Wissahickon, 90; 9. Owen J. Roberts, 82; 10. West ChesterHenderson, 79.

 

Event results

100-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Jensen (UD), 44.06 (meet record,previous record 44.45 by Andrew Kosic, West Chester Henderson, March 5, 2011;2. Cristian Musterait (S), 45.28; 3. Andy Thomas (HH), 46.13; 4. David Kneiss(N), 46.48; 5. Gilbert Price (M), 47.34; 6. Christopher Hincks (DE), 47.667; 7.Greg Giannella (R), 47.81; 8. Alex Flynn (UD), 47.86;

500 freestyle: 1. Ogden Leyens (UD), 4:33.62; 2. MattMagness (U), 4:34.63; 3. Doug Boehme (W), 4:35.70; 4. Aiden Daly (NP), 4:35.98;5. Jeff Beyer (W), 4:37.13; 6. Collin Hanlon (P), 4:38.29; 7. Collin Pettit(H), 4:40.29; 8. Max Roling (LM), 4:42.11; 

100 backstroke: 1. Brian McKenrick (C), 49.67; 2. JustinCarey (AG), 50.32; 3. Brendan Burns (C), 50.40; 5. Corey Smith (NP), 52.31; 5.Collin Villari (CBE), 52.64; 6. John Libert (K), 53.06; 7. Aiden Bergan (WCH),53.10; 8. Dale Johnson (CBW), 53.64;

100 breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Amdor (UD), 55.99; 2. RyanWitoslawski (S), 58.28; 3. Spencer Nice (S), 58.36; 4. Jake Easton (UD), 58.37;5. Harrison Friel (NP), 58.51; 6. Devon Polak (UD), 58.70; 7. Jared Fruhwirth(WCH), 58.95; 8. Austin D’Angelo (M), 59.56;

400 freestyle relay: 1. Upper Dublin (Michael Jensen, ScottLuttmann, Wyatt Amdor, Ogden Leyens), 3:05.04 (Jensen’s leadoff split of 44.04is a meet record, previous record 44.06 by Jensen, March 5, 2016); 2.Souderton, 3:11.13; 3. Hatboro-Horsham, 3;11.18; 4. Conestoga, 3:11.54; 5.North Penn, 3:12.80; 6. Radnor, 3;13.59; 7. Wissahickon, 3:14.61; 8. Owen J.Roberts, 3:14.73.