Girls' District One Championships (3-4-16)

DISTRICT ONE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Class AA

Team scores (through event 13)
1. Villa Maria, 314.50 points; 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 210; 3.Nazareth Academy, 171; 4. Springfield (M), 151; 5. Upper Moreland, 91; 6. UpperPerkiomen, 82; 7. Merion Mercy, 68; 8. Pottsgrove, 60; 9. Villa Joseph Marie,56; 10. Lower Moreland, 43.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Villa Maria (Emily Cornell,Katelyn Chick, Olivia Giampietro, Maura McManus), 1:45.75; 2. Gwynedd Mercy,1:45.91; 3. Springfield (M), 1:53.12; 4. Nazareth Academy, 1:53.16; 5. UpperPerkiomen, 1:57.22; 6. Merion Mercy, 1:57.82; 7. Villa Joseph Marie, 1:59.11;8. Pottsgrove, 2:02.73;

200 freestyle: 1. Stephanie Szekely (GMA), 1:50.57 (meetrecord, previous record 1:52.14 by Kara Boland, Gwynedd Mercy, 2002); 2. EmilyCornell (VMA), 1:51.69; 3. Emily Glinecke (PG), 1:52.72; 4. Grace Kowal (NA),1:52.84; 5. Grace Carey (VMA), 1:55.20; 6. Alexa Turco (VMA), 1:55.63; 7.Kirsten Siwy (UP), 1:55.94; 8. Emily Lund (NA), 1:57.81;

200 IM:1. Allie Szekely (GMA), 2:02.83; 2. Molly Kowal(NA), 2:05.34; 3. Annie O’Dare (GMA), 2:08.28; 4. Hope Reynolds (VMA), 2:09.54;5. Elizabeth Law (VMA), 2:15.13; 6. Nicole Saladino (VMA), 2:16.01; 7. LaurenBelecanech (NA), 2:16.61; 8. Kira Buchler (VMA), 2:17.99;

50 freestyle: 1. Hannah Blaser (GMA), 24.39; 2. Nina Smith(VMA), 24.44; 3. (tie) Alex McKeaney (DCC) and Maura McManus (VMA), 24.53; 5.Olivia Giampietro (VMA), 24.78; 6. Lizzie Nadolski (SM), 24.97; 7. MeganLeibfreid (SM), 25.12; 8. Sammy Murphy (VMA), 25.38;

100 butterfly: 1. Maddie McSorley (NA), 57.97; 2.KaitlynAgger (VMA), 58.06; 3. Ashlyn Chermol (VMA), 59.22; 4. Mary Katherine Clark(VMA), 59.87; 5. Alaina Zaki (GMA), 1:01.63; 6. Annie Hughes (MM), 1:01.79; 7.Alyssa Gesek (GMA), 1:02.47); 8. Maggie McNamara (VMA), 1:02.87;

200 freestyle relay: 1. Villa Maria (Olivia Giampietro, NinaSmith, Emily Cornell, Maura McManus) 1:37.02 (meet record, previous record1:37.32 by Villa Maria, Emily Cornell, Julie Dobson, Maura McManus, OliviaGiampietro, Feb. 28, 2014); 2. Springfield (M), 1:41.23; 3. Nazareth Academy,1:42.45; 4. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:44.10; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 1:44.14; 6.Villa JosephMarie, 1:48.59; 7. Merion Mercy, 1:48.74; 8. Pottsgrove, 1:49.32. 

Class AAA

Team scores (through event 14)
1. North Penn, 228; 2. Unionville, 98; 3. Avon Grove, 95; 4.Pennridge, 94; 5. Downingtown West, 70; 6. (tie) Upper Dublin and West ChesterHenderson, 63; 8. Strath Haven, 57; 9. Phoenixville, 47; 10. Hatboro-Horsham,46.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Megan Zartman, Erin O’Neill,Claudia Thamm, Leah Brown), 1:44.24 (meet record, previous record 1:44.65 byPennridge, Anna Beno, Brittany Weiss, Morgan Scott, Hannah Zurmuhl, Feb. 26,2015); 2. Upper Dublin, 1:45.46; 3. Unionville, 1:47.10; 4. Downingtown West,1:47.34; 5. Radnor, 1:48.40; 6. Downingtown East, 1:48.40; 7. Hatboro-Horsham,1:48.82; 8. Owen J. Roberts, 1:48.99;

200 freestyle: 1. Morgan Scott (PR), 1:50.61; 2. FrancesResweber (SH), 1:51.68; 3. Abbie Kosic (WCH), 1:51.88; 4. Megan Curl (OX),1:52.16; 5. Summer Martin (SH), 1:52.50; 6. Anna Kalandadze (LM), 1:53.00; 7.Aimee Baur (NP), 1:53.27; 8. Camryn Carter (U), 1:53.39; 

200 IM: 1. Olivia Paoletti (AG), 2:01.74; 2. HeatherMacCausland (DE), 2:02.47; 3. Emma Brinton (AG), 2:04.31; 4. Kailyn Evans (NP),2:04.74; 5. Claudia Thamm (NP), 2:04.79; 6. Emily Sykes (M), 2:05.35; 7. RabeaPfaff (AG), 2:06.40; 8. Gab Rudy (R), 2:06.55;

50 freestyle: 1. Claire Walsh (PC), 23.59; 2. Hannah Zurmuhl(PR), 23.63; 3. Meghan Keithly (SW), 24.02; 4. Madeleine Cooke (PX), 24.05; 5.Leah Brown (NP), 24.12; 6. Amanda Zlotnikoff (W), 24.24; 7. Megan Koczur (BR),24.28; 8. (tie) Kelly Wild (W) and Olivia Miller (U), 24.45;

100 butterfly: 1. Maddie Hart (H), 54.03 (meet record,previous record 54.67 by Christina Leander, West Chester East, Feb. 28, 2013);2. Brittany Weiss (PR). 54.22; 3. Jenna Johns (UD), 55.37; 4. Julia Cullen (R),55.84; 5. Claudia Thamm (NP), 56.03; 6. Ann Carozza (WCE), 56.26; 7. MorganHansen (OJR), 56.80; 8. Madison Ledwith (C), 57.85;

200 freestyle relay: 1. Pennridge (Hannah Zurmuhl, AnnaBeno, Brittany Weiss, Morgan Scott), 1:33.90 (meet record, previous record1:34.63 by North Penn, Kailyn Evans, Aimee Baur, Leah Brown, Olivia DiStefano,Feb. 26, 2015); 2. North Penn, 1:34.81; 3. Unionville, 1:36.44; 4. Avon Grove,1:36.94; 5. West Chester Henderson, 1:36.95; 6. Conestoga, 1:38.14; 7.Downingtown West, 1:38.36; 8. Phoenixville, 1:38.58.