Girls' District One Championships (3-5-16)

DISTRICT ONE CHAMPIONSHIPS – 03/05/2016  Check our swimming gallery for hundreds of photos from Saturday's District 1 action at La Salle...CLICK HERE.

Class AA

Team scores
1. Villa Maria, 567.5 points; 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 338; 3.Nazareth Academy, 330; 4. Springfield (M), 260; 5. Upper Moreland, 117; 6.Upper Perkiomen, 108; 7. Merion Mercy, 99; 8. Villa Joseph Marie, 94; 9.Pottsgrove, 83; 10. Lower Moreland, 45.

Event results

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Blaser (GMA), 51.19; 2. MauraMcManus (VMA), 52.89; 3. Nina Smith (VMA), 53.65; 4. Olivia Giampietro (VMA),53.82; 5. Alex McKeaney (DCC), 53.93; 6. Kirsten Siwy (UP), 54.38; 7. KatelynChick (VMA), 54.67; 8. Lizzie Nadolski (SM), 54.94;

500 freestyle: 1. Grace Kowal (NA), 4:55.48; 2. StephanieSzekely (GMA), 4:57.67; 3. Grace Carey (VMA), 5:04.83; 4. Emily Lund (NA),5:06.32; 5. Kaitlyn Agger (VMA), 5:06.44; 6. Alexa Turco (VMA), 5:07.04; 7.Margrethe Leis (SM), 5:18.45; 8. Mary Katherine Clark (VMA), 5:25.47;

100 backstroke: 1. Emily Cornell (VMA), 55.42; 2. AllieSzekely (GMA), 56.12; 3. Kira Buchler (VMA), 57.93; 4. Hope Reynolds (VMA),59.21; 5. Megan Leibfreid (SM), 1:00.22; 6. Maddie McSorley (NA), 1:00.79; 7.Lauren Belecanech (NA), 1:03.27; 8. Kyra Kowalewski (VMA), 1:03.52;

100 breaststroke: 1. Annie O’Dare (GMA), 1:03.98; 2. EmilyGlinecke (PG), 1:04.48; 3. Molly Kowal (NA), 1:05.41; 4. Katelyn Chick (VMA),1:05.95; 5. Nicole Saladino (VMA), 1:08.60; 6. Angela Sylvester (NA), 1:09.14;7. Alison Currie (SM), 1:09.23; 8. Madeline Doucette (NA), 1:10.00; 

400 freestyle relay: 1. Gwynedd Mercy (Hanna Blaser, Annie O’Dare,Stephanie Szekely, Allie Szekely), 3:27.39 (meet record, previous record3L29,83 by Villa Maria, Olivia Giampietro, Julie Dobson, Emily Cornell, MauraMcManus,Feb. 27, 2015); 2. Villa Maria, 3:36.84; 3. Nazareth Academy, 3:40.17;4. Springfield (M), 3:41.69; 5. Merion Mercy, 3:56.68; 5. 6. Upper Moreland,4:02.02; 7. Villa Joseph Marie, 4:08.91.

Class AAA

Team scores
1. North Penn, 343 points; 2. Pennridge, 196.5; 3. Avon Grove,189; 4. Unionville, 139; 5. West Chester Henderson, 127.5; 6. Downingtown West,118; 7. Strath Haven, 101; 8. Wissahickon, 90; 9. Upper Dublin, 84; 10.Methacton, 82.

Event results

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Scott (PR), 50.73; 2. ClaireWalsh (PC), 51.18; 3. Madison Ledwith (C), 51.19; 4. Kailyn Evans (NP), 51.33;5. Jenna Johns (UD), 51.54; 6. Ann Carozza (WCE), 51.73; 7. (tie) Abby Kosic (WCH)and Hannah Zurmuhl (PR), 51.96;

500 freestyle: 1. Anna Kalandadze (LM), 4:56.58; 2. MorganCurl (OX), 4:58.32; 3. Frances Resweber (SH), 4:58.81; 4. Carly Zlotnikoff (W),5:04.01; 5. Clare McGovern (AG), 5:05.7; 6. Coutney Marllin (WCH), 5:06.17; 7.Heather Hartmann (NP), 5:07.24; 8. Rebecca Cubbler (SF), 5:08.18; 

100 backstroke: 1. Brittany Weiss (PR), 54.78; 2. MaddieHart (H), 54.92; 3. Megan Zartman (NP), 56.37; 4. Georgia Apostolu (SD), 56.66;5. Emma Brinton (AG), 56.98; 6. Megan Koczur (BR), 57.40; 7. Barbara Schmele(HH), 57.91; 8. Anna Beno (PR), 58.18;

100 breaststroke: 1. Olivia Paoletti (AG), 1:03.03 (meetrecord, previous record 1:03.61 on Feb. 28, 2009 by Laura McGlaughlin, BayardRustin); 2. Emily Sykes (M), 1:03.73; 3. Heather MacCausland (DE), 1:03.78; 4. MadeleineCook (PX), 1:03.97; 5. Rabea Pfaff (AG), 1:04.13; 6. Madi Grenoble (DW), 1:04.69;7. Erin O’Neill (NP), 1:05.39; 8. Gab Rudy (R), 1:05.45; 

400 freestyle relay: 1. Pennridge (Hannah Zurmuhl, Anna Beno, Brittany Weiss, Morgan Scott), 3:24.89 (meet record,previous record 3:25.59 by Pennridge, Hannah Zurmuhl, Anna Beno, BrittanyWeiss, Morgan Scott, Feb. 27, 2015: 2. North Penn, 3:26.44; 3. Avon Grove,3:30.30; 4. West Chester Henderson, 3:32.20; 5. Unionville, 3:33.62; 6.Wissahickon. 3:34.67; 7. Methacton, 3:34.69; 8. Downingtown West, 3:35.03.