SOL Football District Preview (11-2-18)

Scott Huff previews Friday’s District One opening round games featuring SOL squads.

By Scott Huff

And the beat goes on…

Playoffs?

We’re talkin’ playoffs.

The PIAA District One playoff games begin under the bright Friday night lights with 10 Suburban One League teams playing first round games.

In the 6A brackets, there are seven SOL teams with hope of advancing to the D-1 quarterfinal round next week.  Top-seeded North Penn (Continental), No. 5 seed Harry S Truman (National), and No. 8 seed Neshaminy (National) will host opening round games, while No. 11 seed Quakertown (American), No. 12 seed Council Rock South (National), No. 14 seed Pennsbury (National), and No. 15 seed Central Bucks East (Continental) will be road warriors in the first round.

In the 5A brackets, there are two SOL teams with hope of advancing to the D-1 quarterfinal round next week.  No. 2 seed Upper Dublin (American) and No. 7 seed Cheltenham (American) willboth host opening round games.

In the 4-A brackets, No. 3 Springfield (Independent) will be a road warrior in an opening round game with hope of advancing to the D-1 semifinal game next week.

Let the (playoff) games begin.

PIAA District One 6-A First Round Playoff Games
All Games are Friday – November 2, 2018 @ 7 pm

No. 16 Ridley Green Raiders (6-4) vs. No. 1 North Penn Knights (10-0) at Wissahickon High School
Season Resume:

Ridley finished the regular season tied for third place in the Central League.
North Penn finished the regular season as the champion of the SOL National Conference.
Signature Wins
Ridley registered signature wins over Haverford (31-28), Upper Darby (42-14), and Conestoga (51-7)
North Penn registered signature wins over Neshaminy (34-33-OT), Council Rock South (27-24 OT), and Pennsbury (33-7).
Losses
Ridley lost games during the regular season to Great Valley (55-21), Father Judge (35-21), Springfield-Delco (17-16) and Radnor (63-21).
North Penn finished the regular season undefeated.
Last Week
Ridley closed out the regular season with a 31-28 victory over Haverford.
North Penn closed out the regular season with a 56-14 victory over William Tennent.
Players to Watch
North Penn

Shamar Edwards, RB: 136 carries, 1,042 yards, 10 TDs
Solomon Robinson, QB: 48-of-108, 860 yards, 5 TDs, 101 carries, 394 yards, 5 TDs.
Julian White, RB: 88 carries, 601 yards, 14 TDs
Ridley
Jack Bakey, QB
Elijah Yakpasuo, RB
North Penn Head Coach Dick Beck says:
“Ridley has overall team speed. They are efficient on offense and very good tacklers on defense.  To win the game, we must not turn the ball over on offense and get turnovers on defense.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the Ridley/North Penn game will play the winner of the Haverford/Neshaminy game on Friday – November 9. 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

No. 9 Haverford Fords (8-2) @ No. 8 Neshaminy Redskins (7-3)
Season Resume:

Haverford finished the regular season tied for second place in the Central League.
Neshaminy finished the regular season as co-champions of the SOL National Conference.
Signature Wins:
Haverford registered signature wins over Strath Haven (40-20), Radnor (40-16), and Unionville (42-27).
Neshaminy registered signature wins over CR South (9-0), Pennridge (27-14), and Pennsbury (35-7).
Losses
Haverford lost games during the regular season to Garnet Valley (14-7) and Ridley (31-28).
Neshaminy lost games during the regular season to North Penn (34-33-OT), Downingtown West (35-14), and Truman (27-26).
Last Week:
Haverford closed out the regular season with a 31-28 loss to Ridley.
Neshaminy closed out the regular season with a 35-7 victory over Pennsbury.
Players to Watch
Neshaminy

Brody McAndrew, QB: 101-of-180, 1,318 yards, 14 TDs, 68 carries, 160 yards, 5 TDs
Chris James, RB: 175 carries, 1,052 yards, 7 TDs, 7 receptions, 68 yards
Cory Joyce, WR: 32 receptions, 472 yards, 4 TDs
Haverford
Jake Ruane, QB, Broke school’s record for all-time passing yardage.
Trey Blair, RB/WR
Shane Mosley, WR
Neshaminy Head Coach Steve Wilmont says:
“Haverford, on film, has very athletic and hard-nosed football players.  They run a spread offense and execute well.  Their quarterback (Jake Ruane) does a good job of distributing the ball – Trey Blair is an explosive receiver.  On defense, they have quick defensive lineman – their linebackers fill the holes well- and they have good defensive backs.  We need to take care of the football – no short fields.  We need to control the ball on offense and contain them on defense.  We need a total team effort, similar to the one we had against Pennsbury last week.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the Haverford/Neshaminy game will play the winner of the Ridley/North Penn game on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

No. 12 Council Rock South Hawks (6-4) @ No. 5 Truman Tigers (8-1)
Season Resume:

Council Rock South finished the regular season tied for third place in the SOL National Conference.
Truman finished the regular season as the co-champion of the SOL National Conference.
Signature Wins:
Council Rock South registered signature wins over Truman (20-6), CB West (10-7), and Abington (14-10).
Truman registered signature wins over Neshaminy (27-26), Pennsbury (29-24), and Pennridge (42-20).
Losses:
CR South lost games to Cheltenham (14-10), North Penn (27-24-OT), Pennsbury (22-19), and Neshaminy (9-0).
Truman lost its only game to CR South (20-6).
Last Week:
CR South defeated CR North 17-7.
Truman defeated Bensalem 42-3.
Players to Watch:
Council Rock South

Chase Patterson, RB: 152 carries, 757 yards, 9 TDs
Noah Caldani, QB: 49-of-106, 667 yards, 5 TDs
Nick Gallo, TE: 32 receptions, 358 yards, 1 TD
Harry S Truman
Terrence Rodgers, RB: 64 carries, 520 yards, 8 TDs
Deondre Winton, RB: 52 carries, 497 yards, 6 TDs
Enzo Poulson, RB: 82 carries, 447 yards, 8 TDs
CR South Head Coach Vince Bedesem says:
“The thing that impresses me the most about Truman is the consistency that they play with on offense, defense, and special teams.  They are well coached and athletic.  We need to win the field position, time of possession, and the turnover battle.”
Truman Head Coach Michael LaPalombana says:
“CR South is well coached with good size and speed.  That combination is always the right mix to put together a good team capable of winning a lot of games.  We need to stay focused and play hard for all four quarters.  If we do that, we can be successful Friday night.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the CR South/Truman game plays the winner of the Upper Darby/Downingtown West game on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

No. 15 Central Bucks East Patriots (6-4) @ No. 2 Coatesville Red Raiders (10-0)
Season Resume:

Central Bucks East finished the regular season in second place in the SOL Continental Conference.
Coatesville finished the regular season as the champion of the Ches-Mont National Conference.
Signature Wins:
CB East registered signature wins over Hatboro-Horsham (29-14), CB West (27-20), and Pennridge (20-14).
Coatesville registered signature wins over Downingtown West (42-14), Downingtown East (42-7), and West Chester Rustin (55-21).
Losses:
CB East lost regular season games to Quakertown (20-13), Pennsbury (35-34), and Souderton (21-14).
Coatesville was undefeated.
Last Week:
CB East defeated Pennridge 20-14.
Coatesville defeated Downingtown East 42-7.
Players to Watch:
Central Bucks East

Evan O’Donnell, QB: 121-of-187, 1,436 yards, 13 TDs, 89 carries, 244 yards, 7 TDs
Jake Ventresca, RB: 191 carries, 973 yards, 9 TDs, 17 receptions, 138 yards, 1 TD
Chris Lochetta, WR: 37 receptions, 596 yards, 5 TDs
Coatesville
Ricky Ortega, QB: 98-of-144, 1,736 yards, 29 TDs, 71 carries, 575 yards, 8 TDs
Aaron Young, RB: Michigan State commit, 104 carries, 996 yards, 18 TDs, 12 receptions, 204 yards, 4 TDs
Dapree Bryant, WR: 41 receptions, 807 yards, 12 TDs 
CB East Head Coach John Donnelly says:
“Coatesville is impressive with team speed, physicality, and coaching.  Ortega and Young are dynamic on offense, and the offensive line is big and physical.  They play fast on offense and run to the ball well on defense.  We have to limit time of possession and scoring opportunities. We need to control the ball on offense and make big plays on special teams.  We must believe that we can win the game.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the CB East/Coatesville game will play the winner of the Downingtown East/Spring-Ford game on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

No. 14 Pennsbury Falcons (5-5) @ No. 3 Garnet Valley Jaguars (10-0)
Season Resume:

Pennsbury finished the regular season tied for second place in the SOL National Conference.
Garnet Valley finished the regular season as the champion of the Central League.
Signature wins:
Pennsbury registered signature wins over CB East (35-34), CR South (22-19), and Abington (35-20).
Garnet Valley registered signature wins over Ridley (55-21), Haverford (14-7), and Springfield-Delco (6-0).
Losses:
Pennsbury has lost games to Academy Park (28-21), Penn Wood (32-27), North Penn (33-7), Truman (29-24), and Neshaminy (35-7).
Garnet Valley is undefeated.
Last Week:
Pennsbury lost to Neshaminy 35-7.
Garnet Valley defeated Upper Darby 56-10
Players to Watch
Pennsbury

Drew Hensor, QB: 104-of-200, 1,209 yards, 9 TDs, 75 carries, 334 yards, 6 TDs
Eddie Dualu, RB: 112 carries, 655 yards, 6 TDs
Sheehan Miles, WR: 33 receptions, 396 yards, 5 TDs
Garnet Valley
Colin Robinson, RB: 116 carries, 774 yards, 15 TDs, 8 receptions, 144 yards, 1 TD
Cole Palis, QB: 50 carries, 402 yards, 3 TDs, 22-of-39, 237 yards, 4 TDs
Danny Bradley, RD: 62 carries, 459 yards, 5 TDs, 1 reception, 55 yards, 1 TD
Pennsbury Head Coach Dan McShane says:
”I think they are very well coached and play with great energy. They run a unique offensive system and they are active on defense.  We will need to be patient of defense versus their ball possession style of offense, we need to limit the chunk plays.  On offense, we need to possess the ball longer and capitalize on explosive plays when the opportunity presents itself.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the Pennsbury/Garnet Valley game will play the winner of the Quakertown/Perkiomen Valley game on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

No. 11 Quakertown Panthers (8-2) @ No. 6 Perkiomen Valley Vikings (8-2)
Season Resume:

Quakertown finished the regular season tied for second place in the SOL American Conference.
Perkiomen Valley finished the regular season as the champion of the Pioneer Athletic Conference.
Signature Wins:
Quakertown registered signature wins over CB East (20-13), Souderton (28-14), and Hatboro-Horsham (29-16).
Perkiomen Valley registered signature wins over Pennridge (18-12), Spring-Ford (27-20), and Pottsgrove (35-17).
Losses:
Quakertown lost games to Cheltenham (17-14) and Upper Dublin (14-13).
Perkiomen Valley lost games to Downingtown West (44-33) and Downingtown East (33-21).
Last Week:
Quakertown defeated Kennett 15-13.
Perkiomen Valley defeated Pottsgrove 35-17.
Players to Watch
Quakertown

Brad Bryan, QB: 91-of-145, 1,145 yards, 8 TDs, 77 carries, 277 yards, 3 TDs
Christian Patrick, RB: 121 carries 658 yards, 8 TDs, 10 receptions, 104 yards, 1 TD
Michael Terra, RD: 86 carries, 451 yards, 10 TDs, 17 receptions, 279 yards, 4 TDs
Perkiomen Valley
Cole Peterlin, QB: 93-of-173, 1,365 yards, 16 TDs, 99 carries, 394 yards, 5 TDs
Jon Moccia, RB, 86 carries, 385 yards, 6 TDs, 25 receptions, 275 yards, 3 TDs
Isaiah Domine, WR: 33 receptions, 625 yards, 11 TDs
Quakertown Head Coach George Banas says:
“We feel that Perkiomen Valley is a very good football team all around.  Both quarterbacks do a great job of running the offense.  They have two great running backs and a slew of receivers that are dangerous.  On defense, they fly to the ball and are aggressive.  Even their kicking game is impressive.  We need to control the time of possession and turnovers.  The team that makes the fewest mistakes will win the game.  We expect a great football game.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the Quakertown/Perkiomen Valley game will play the winner of the Pennsbury/Garnet Valley game on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

PIAA District One 5-A First Round Playoff Games
All Games are Friday – November 2, 2018 @ 7 pm

No. 15 Phoenixville Phantoms (4-6) @ Upper Dublin Cardinals (8-1)
Season Resume:

Phoenixville finished the regular season tied for fourth place in the PAC-Pioneer Conference.
Upper Dublin was the champion of the SOL American Conference.
Signature Wins:
Phoenixville registered signature wins over Martin Luther King (22-8), Kennett (21-14), and Upper Perkiomen (49-0).
Upper Dublin registered signature wins over Hatboro-Horsham (34-7), Cheltenham (20-7), and Quakertown (14-13).
Losses:
Phoenixville lost games to Great Valley (28-15), Chichester (20-9), Upper Merion (24-14), Pottstown (14-8), and Pope John Paul II (26-12).
Upper Dublin lost its only game of the year to Penn Charter (42-17).
Last Week:
Phoenixville defeated Methacton 14-7
Upper Dublin defeated Upper Moreland 43-6
Players to Watch
Mike Slivka, QB: 79-of-126, 1, 197 yards, 14 TDs, 49 carries, 216 yards, 4 TDs
Lucas Roselli, RB: 74 carries, 444 yards, 7 TDs, 17 receptions, 305 yards, 2 TDs
Mason Novak, RB: 95 carries, 392 yards, 7 TDs, 3 receptions, 45 yards, 1 TD
Phoenixville
Connor Patania, QB: 45-of-103, 456 yards, 1 TD
Alex Washington, RB: 172 carries, 756 yards, 9 TDs, 19 receptions, 165 yards, 1 TD
Travis Pannella, RB: 104 carries, 555 yards, 7 TDs
Upper Dublin Head Coach Bret Stover says:
“Their quarterback is very athletic and they really get after you up front.  Defensively, they have an attacking style of defense and swarm to the football.  We must control the line of scrimmage and time of possession.
Winner Gets:
The winner of the Phoenixville/Upper Dublin game will play the winner of the West Chester East/Cheltenham game on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

No. 10 West Chester East Vikings (5-5) @ No. 7 Cheltenham Panthers (7-3)
Season Resume:

West Chester East finished the regular season in fifth place in the Ches-Mont National Conference.
Cheltenham finished the regular season tied for second place in the SOL American Conference.
Signature Wins:
West Chester East registered signature wins over Pottstown (26-0), WC Rustin (31-21), and WC Henderson (42-20).
Cheltenham registered signature wins over CR South (14-0), Quakertown (17-14), and Plymouth Whitemarsh (28-14).
Losses:
West Chester East lost games to Sun Valley (50-49), Avon Grove (34-14), Coatesville (56-7), Downingtown East (60-27), and Downingtown West (48-26).
Cheltenham lost games to Abington (27-0), Upper Dublin (20-7), and Hatboro-Horsham (7-6).
Players to Watch
Cheltenham

Adonis Hunter, QB: 79-of-164, 1, 377 yards, 7 TDs, 58 carries, 66 yards, 4 TDs
Jamir Barnes, RB: 52 carries, 1061 yards, 5 TDs, 23 receptions, 417 yards, 4 TDs
Nate Edwards, WR: 18 receptions, 345 yards, 3 TDs
West Chester East
Ryan Cassidy, QB: 95-of-151, 1,062 yards, 13 TDs
Pierre Marchant, RB: 127 carries, 1,131 yards, 15 TDs
Kyle Cichanowsky, RB: 110 carries, 750 yards, 6 TDs, 3 receptions, 30 yards, 1 TD
Last Week:
West Chester East lost to Downingtown West 48-26.
Cheltenham defeated Wissahickon 45-8
Cheltenham Head Coach Ryan Nase says:
“West Chester East is the biggest team that we have played up front.  They are extremely disciplined and well coached.  We’ve struggled at times this year to tackle and protect the ball. We are going to have to tackle better and not turn the ball over.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the WC East/Cheltenham game will play the winner of the Phoenixville/Upper Dublin game to be played on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

PIAA District One 4-A First Round Playoff Games
All Games are Friday – November 2, 2018 @ 7 pm

No. 3 Springfield Spartans (6-3) @ No. 2 Pottstown Trojans (5-5)
Season Resume:

Springfield played an independent schedule this year.
Pottstown finished the regular season as the fourth place finisher in the PAC-Frontier Conference.
Signature Wins:
Springfield registered signature wins over Edison (55-12), George School (41-20), and Lower Moreland (43-0).
Pottstown registered signature wins over Methacton (12-6), Phoenixville (14-8), and Upper Merion (26-13).
Losses:
Springfield lost games to Academy of the New Church (35-21), Chestnut Hill (42-0), and New Hope Solebury (34-21).
Pottstown lost games to West Chester East (26-0), Pottsgrove (45-6), Upper Merion (26-13), Upper Perkiomen (21-20), and Pope John Paul (20-12)
Last Week:
Springfield defeated Edison 55-12.
Pottstown defeated Norristown 19-14.
Players to Watch
Springfield Township

Max Parry, QB: 90-of-167, 1080 yards, 20 TDs, 116 carries, 798 yards, 8 TDs
Carter Stepney, RB: 75 carries, 571 yards, 7 TDs, 17 receptions, 177 yards, 2 TDs
Wilson Krewson, WR: 17 receptions, 204 yards, 6 TDs
Pottstown
Josiah Wiggins, QB: 110 carries, 676 yards, 10 TDs, 39-of-96, 435 yards, 3 TDs
Daniel Darden, RB: 110 carries, 337 yards
Pottstown
Springfield Head Coach Chris Shelly says:
“Pottstown is well coached and plays hard the entire game.  We must bring our A game – limit mistakes and don’t give up big plays defensively.”
Winner Gets:
The winner of the Springfield/Pottstown game will play the winner of the Bishop Shanahan/Pottsgrove game on Friday – November 9, 2018 – at the site of the higher seed.

Suburban One Sports.com
Top Ten

Rank                            Team                                       Record                         Ranking Last Week
    1.                             North Penn Knights                   10-0                                           1.
    2.                             Truman Tigers                             9-1                                           2.
    3.                             Neshaminy Redskins                  7-3                                           3.
    4.                             Upper Dublin Cardinals               8-1                                           4.
    5.                             Quakertown Panthers                 8-2                                           7.
    6.                             CR South Hawks                        6-4                                           6.
    7.                             Pennsbury Falcons                     5-5                                           5.
    8.                             CB East Patriots                         6-4                                           8.
    9.                             Cheltenham Panthers                7-3                                            9.
   10.                            Hatboro-Horsham Hatters          5-4                                          NR               

-30-