SOL Wrestling Championships Wrap (1-26-19)

Check out the top finishers in all three conferences in Saturday’s SOL Championships. Check back for photo galleries of Saturday’s championships.

SOL National Conference Championships

Team Standings
1. Council Rock South 200.5
2. Neshaminy 143.0
3. Harry S Truman 121.5
4. Council Rock North 109.0
5. Pennsbury 92.0
6. William Tennent 61.0
7. Bensalem 40.0

Championship Semifinals
106 -
Kyle Waterman (Council Rock South) pinned Devon Barlow (Harry S. Truman), 1:35
Anthony Burke (Council Rock North) won by tech. fall over Nicholas Sieger (Pennsbury), 15-0 5:59

113 -
Maximino Mendez (Council Rock South) pinned Mason Grodzki (Pennsbury), 0:25
Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) pinned Eric Gross (Neshaminy), 0:29

120 -
T.J. England (William Tennent) pinned Dylan Culver (Harry S. Truman), 2:18
Calvin Lederer (Neshaminy) dec. Cavan Kinne (Council Rock South), 4-0

126 -
Colton Jordan (Neshaminy) pinned Ryan McGurrin (Pennsbury), 1:15
Shane Hanson-Ashworth (Council Rock South) dec. Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North), 7-1

132 -
Gunnar Fuss (Harry S. Truman) maj. dec. Braden Ricchini (Council Rock South), 16-4
Zachary Martin (Neshaminy) dec. Anthony Colella (William Tennent), 5-3

138 -
L.J. Kahn (Council Rock South) maj. dec. Liam Moss (Neshaminy), 19-7
A.J. Stephenson (Pennsbury) pinned Matteo Meara (Council Rock North), 4:40

145 -
Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North) won by tech. fall over Aaron Arena (Harry S. Truman), 20-5 3:59
Eric Woloshyn (Council Rock South) pinned Patrick Kirk (Pennsbury), 2:45

152 -
Jackson Erb (Neshaminy) pinned Larry Girard (Bensalem), 1:52
Cole Flanagan (Council Rock South) pinned Chase Moeller (Harry S. Truman), 5:15

160 -
Dillon Sheehy (Council Rock North) dec. Rory Rienzi (Neshaminy), 4-1
Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South) dec. Joseph Goldey (Harry S. Truman), 3-1

170 -
Nik Korbich (Council Rock South) pinned Emrath Faikov (William Tennent), 3:15
Gunner Spain (Neshaminy) dec. Blake Silber (Council Rock North), 5-0

182 -
Giani Gilch (Council Rock South) dec. Jason Pascucci (Neshaminy), 7-0
Frank Regalis (Harry S. Truman) pinned Shamil Aladinov (William Tennent), 2:52

195 -
Jack Toy (Neshaminy) pinned Charnaye Carter (Harry S. Truman), 0:45
Peter Eklund (Council Rock South) maj. dec. Patrick Chappell (Pennsbury), 16-4

220 -
Davis Lee (Pennsbury) pinned Christian Amato (William Tennent), 0:09
Zack Magdelinskas (Neshaminy) pinned Oleksiy Chaban (Council Rock South), 5:26

285 -
John Klewin (Bensalem) pinned Dom Ditri (Council Rock South), 1:46
Max Harar (Council Rock North) dec. Elijah Slaughter (Pennsbury), 9-4

Third Place
106 -
Devon Barlow (Harry S. Truman) pinned Nicholas Sieger (Pennsbury), 1:45

113 -
Daniel Baskin (Harry S. Truman) pinned Mason Grodzki (Pennsbury), 2:56

120 -
Cavan Kinne (Council Rock South) dec. Dylan Culver (Harry S. Truman), 2-1

126 -
Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North) pinned Ryan McGurrin (Pennsbury), 0:41

132 -
Anthony Colella (William Tennent) dec. Braden Ricchini (Council Rock South), 5-2

138 -
Liam Moss (Neshaminy) dec. Matt Price (Bensalem), 5-2

145 -
Aaron Arena (Harry S. Truman) dec. Patrick Kirk (Pennsbury), 10-9

152 -
Larry Girard (Bensalem) dec. Chase Moeller (Harry S. Truman), 4-2

160 -
Joseph Goldey (Harry S. Truman) dec. Rory Rienzi (Neshaminy), 7-2

170 -
Emrath Faikov (William Tennent) dec. Blake Silber (Council Rock North), 5-3

182 -
Shamil Aladinov (William Tennent) dec. Jason Pascucci (Neshaminy), 3-1

195 -
Patrick Chappell (Pennsbury) pinned Charnaye Carter (Harry S. Truman), 0:10

220 -
Dallas Andrews (Harry S. Truman) dec. Christian Amato (William Tennent), 7-5

285 -
Elijah Slaughter (Pennsbury) pinned Dom Ditri (Council Rock South), 2:14

Championship Finals
106 -
Kyle Waterman (Council Rock South) won by tech. fall over Anthony Burke (Council Rock North), 22-7 5:00

113 -
Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) dec. Maximino Mendez (Council Rock South), 3-1

120 -
T.J. England (William Tennent) pinned Calvin Lederer (Neshaminy), 4:37

126 -
Shane Hanson-Ashworth (Council Rock South) dec. Colton Jordan (Neshaminy), 5-1

132 -
Gunnar Fuss (Harry S. Truman) dec. Zachary Martin (Neshaminy), 9-3

138 -
L.J. Kahn (Council Rock South) won by tech. fall over A.J. Stephenson (Pennsbury), 17-2 5:10

145 -
Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North) maj. dec. Eric Woloshyn (Council Rock South), 15-3

152 -
Jackson Erb (Neshaminy) dec. Cole Flanagan (Council Rock South), 7-1

160 -
Dillon Sheehy (Council Rock North) dec. Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South), 2-1

170 -
Nik Korbich (Council Rock South) maj. dec. Gunner Spain (Neshaminy), 11-2

182 -
Frank Regalis (Harry S. Truman) dec. Giani Gilch (Council Rock South), 10-3

195 -
Peter Eklund (Council Rock South) dec. Jack Toy (Neshaminy), 5-2

220 -
Davis Lee (Pennsbury) pinned Zack Magdelinskas (Neshaminy), 0:35

285 -
John Klewin (Bensalem) pinned Max Harar (Council Rock North), 2:45

SOL Continental Conference Championships

Team Standings1. Quakertown 194.0
2. North Penn 158.0
3. Souderton 118.5
4. Central Bucks East 110.0
5. Central Bucks West 85.0
6. Pennridge 73.0
7. Central Bucks South 53.5

Championship Semifinals
106 -
Ethan Bean (Central Bucks East) pinned Luke Ragusa (Souderton), 4:54
Teague McCormack (Central Bucks West) dec. Dylan Reinhard (North Penn), 10-4

113 -
Kyle Miller (Quakertown) pinned Andrew Minko (Pennridge), 1:22
Chris Cleland (Central Bucks West) pinned Dylan Bach (Souderton), 4:37

120 -
Corey Cope (Quakertown) pinned Jake Tosti (Central Bucks West), 1:28
Eddie Galang (North Penn) won by tech. fall over Tyler Geiger (Souderton), 15-0 3:59

126 -
Zack Lewis (Quakertown) pinned Dylan Heathcote (Souderton), 2:00
Jabez Chae (North Penn) dec. Cole Thiebeau (Central Bucks East), 4-2

132 -
Domenic DeFalco (Quakertown) pinned Gunner Mullin (Central Bucks West), 1:32
William Morrow (North Penn) maj. dec. Mason Stein (Central Bucks East), 12-0

138 -
Tyler Williams (Souderton) pinned Dylan Rafferty (Central Bucks East), 0:48
Dominic Stoughton (Central Bucks South) pinned Alec Schrum (North Penn), 3:58

145 -
Connor Trowbridge (Souderton) pinned Nophir Harrell (North Penn), 1:09
Trent Nielsen (Quakertown) pinned Connor Loveless (Central Bucks East), 3:11

152 -
Evan Widing (Pennridge) pinned Jake Wheeler (Quakertown), 2:23
Corey Showaker (Central Bucks South) dec. Brydon Bateman (Souderton), 7-2

160 -
Patrick O'Neill (North Penn) maj. dec. Marcus Chernyshev (Central Bucks East), 15-4
Kyle Goodwin (Quakertown) dec. Troy Mokluk (Souderton), 7-2

170 -
Jarret Niedosik (North Penn) pinned Quinn Button (Central Bucks East), 2:40
Dusten Pompei (Quakertown) pinned Spenser Haslam (Souderton), 6:14

182 -
Christian Perrine (Pennridge) pinned Micah Kunkle (Quakertown), 1:13
Danny Eckley (Central Bucks East) pinned Dean Taipale (Souderton), 1:42

195 -
Logan Green (Pennridge) pinned Nolan Verespy (North Penn), 0:29
Max Russell (Quakertown) maj. dec. Carl Digiorgio (Central Bucks West), 15-5

220 -
Ryan Hieber (Central Bucks West) pinned Peter Yourl (North Penn), 0:32
Ralph Martin (Quakertown) pinned Dan Villalba (Souderton), 3:15

285 -
Amir Pickens (North Penn) pinned Ben Bernhauser (Central Bucks South), 3:03
Hans Muse (Quakertown) pinned Trinity Monaghan (Souderton), 2:28

Third Place
106 -
Dylan Reinhard (North Penn) maj. dec. Stephen Gagliardi (Pennridge), 9-1

113 -
Dylan Bach (Souderton) pinned Nicholas Russo (Central Bucks South), 3:42

120 -
Jake Tosti (Central Bucks West) dec. Sean O'Donnell (Central Bucks East), 7-0

126 -
Cole Thiebeau (Central Bucks East) pinned Dylan Heathcote (Souderton), 1:21

132 -
Mason Stein (Central Bucks East) pinned Gunner Mullin (Central Bucks West), 0:16

138 -
Alec Schrum (North Penn) dec. Dylan Rafferty (Central Bucks East), 4-3

145 -
Connor Loveless (Central Bucks East) dec. Nophir Harrell (North Penn), 10-5

152 -
Brydon Bateman (Souderton) maj. dec. Jake Wheeler (Quakertown), 8-0

160 -
Marcus Chernyshev (Central Bucks East) won by inj. default over Troy Mokluk (Souderton)

170 -
Spenser Haslam (Souderton) maj. dec. Quinn Button (Central Bucks East), 16-4

182 -
Micah Kunkle (Quakertown) dec. Dean Taipale (Souderton), 9-2

195 -
Carl Digiorgio (Central Bucks West) pinned Nolan Verespy (North Penn), 3:21

220 -
Peter Yourl (North Penn) pinned Dan Villalba (Souderton), 3:44

285 -
Ben Bernhauser (Central Bucks South) pinned Trinity Monaghan (Souderton), 0:21

Championship Finals
106 -
Ethan Bean (Central Bucks East) dec. Teague McCormack (Central Bucks West), 10-8

113 -
Kyle Miller (Quakertown) won by tech. fall over Chris Cleland (Central Bucks West), 17-2

120 -
Corey Cope (Quakertown) won by tech. fall over Eddie Galang (North Penn), 19-4

126 -
Zack Lewis (Quakertown) pinned Jabez Chae (North Penn), 3:08

132 -
Domenic DeFalco (Quakertown) dec. William Morrow (North Penn), 1-0

138 -
Tyler Williams (Souderton) won by tech. fall over Dominic Stoughton (Central Bucks South), 17-1

145 -
Connor Trowbridge (Souderton) pinned Trent Nielsen (Quakertown), 4:48

152 -
Evan Widing (Pennridge) maj. dec. Corey Showaker (Central Bucks South), 11-3

160 -
Patrick O'Neill (North Penn) maj. dec. Kyle Goodwin (Quakertown), 20-7

170 -
Jarret Niedosik (North Penn) pinned Dusten Pompei (Quakertown), 5:20

182 -
Christian Perrine (Pennridge) dec. Danny Eckley (Central Bucks East), 6-4

195 -
Logan Green (Pennridge) pinned Max Russell (Quakertown), 2:52

220 -
Ryan Hieber (Central Bucks West) pinned Ralph Martin (Quakertown), 1:25

285 -
Amir Pickens (North Penn) pinned Hans Muse (Quakertown), 3:05

SOL American Conference Championships

Team Standings
1. Wissahickon 209.0
2. Hatboro-Horsham 148.0
3. Plymouth Whitemarsh 118.0
4. Springfield Township 98.0
5. Abington 96.0
6. Upper Moreland 82.0
7. Upper Dublin 65.0
8. Cheltenham 53.0

Championship Semifinals
106 -
Dylan Moore (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Jaylen Pacheco (Wissahickon), 9-2
Colin Higgins (Upper Dublin) pinned Jack Hyland (Springfield Township), 1:30

113 -
Dexter Adriaanse (Wissahickon) pinned Alanna Barberio (Hatboro Horsham), 2:59
Jared McGee (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Griffin Johnson (Upper Dublin), 1:01

120 -
Grayson Smith (Hatboro Horsham) dec. Adam Andrews (Abington), 11-6
Alex Prieston (Wissahickon) pinned Joseph Marino (Springfield Township), 3:52

126 -
Jake Rose (Abington) pinned Roderick Porter (Springfield Township), 3:07
Matt Fritz (Wissahickon) maj. dec. Sam Smith (Hatboro Horsham), 19-10

132 -
Shane Kibler (Abington) pinned Bobby McGuire (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 2:29
Charlie Brammer (Wissahickon) pinned John Richter (Upper Moreland), 3:43

138 -
Nicholas Castorina (Abington) dec. Chris Walker (Upper Moreland), 7-6
Peter Sweeney (Wissahickon) maj. dec. John Quigg (Springfield Township), 19-5

145 -
Davis Wheeler (Hatboro Horsham) pinned Owen Quinn (Wissahickon), 2:41
Isaac Avellino (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Tyler Patterson (Upper Moreland), 5:33

152 -
Dan Brett (Abington) maj. dec. Logan Snyder (Springfield Township), 8-0
Michael Clarkson (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Riley Flaville (Hatboro Horsham), 3-1

160 -
Troy Rumer (Springfield Township) pinned Jake Ginesin (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 0:45
Kevin Salmon (Wissahickon) pinned Naseer Mason (Abington), 0:50

170 -
Mitchell McCann (Springfield Township) dec. Patrick Chapman (Hatboro Horsham), 10-6
Isaiah Stehman (Cheltenham) pinned Austin Zubyk (Upper Moreland), 1:38

182 -
Mason Novak (Upper Dublin) pinned Nasir Thomas (Upper Moreland), 0:55
Daniel Keller (Wissahickon) pinned C.J. Grier (Hatboro Horsham), 4:31

195 -
Brian Fennell (Wissahickon) pinned Nick Fisicaro (Hatboro Horsham), 0:43
Owen Dunleavy (Upper Moreland) dec. Deshaun Jones-Rolle (Abington), 10-7

220 -
Paolo DiSanto (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Morgan D'Amico (Springfield Township), 0:56
Logan Flynn (Hatboro Horsham) pinned James Pester (Wissahickon), 0:43

285 -
Mark Thompson (Wissahickon) pinned Sean Fagan (Upper Moreland), 1:42
Mike Miller (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Yasir Gray (Cheltenham), 4:41

Third Place
106 -
Jaylen Pacheco (Wissahickon) pinned Jack Hyland (Springfield Township), 2:09

113 -
Griffin Johnson (Upper Dublin) pinned Alanna Barberio (Hatboro Horsham), 2:06

120 -
Brett Rama (Upper Dublin) pinned Joseph Marino (Springfield Township), 0:53

126 -
Sam Smith (Hatboro Horsham) pinned Roderick Porter (Springfield Township), 2:23

132 -
John Richter (Upper Moreland) pinned Russell Lilly (Hatboro Horsham), 4:55

138 -
Chris Walker (Upper Moreland) pinned Hunter Long (Hatboro Horsham), 1:48

145 -
Tyler Patterson (Upper Moreland) maj. dec. Owen Quinn (Wissahickon), 14-4

152 -
Riley Flaville (Hatboro Horsham) won by inj. default over Logan Snyder (Springfield Township), 1:00

160 -
Naseer Mason (Abington) pinned Jake Ginesin (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 2:49

170 -
Patrick Chapman (Hatboro Horsham) dec. Austin Zubyk (Upper Moreland), 5-4 OT TB2

182 -
C.J. Grier (Hatboro Horsham) pinned David Garcia (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 1:29

195 -
Lucas DiBenedetto (Cheltenham) dec. Nick Fisicaro (Hatboro Horsham), 17-15

220 -
Morgan D'Amico (Springfield Township) pinned James Pester (Wissahickon), 1:30

285 -
Yasir Gray (Cheltenham) pinned Sean Fagan (Upper Moreland), 0:53

Championship Finals
106 -
Colin Higgins (Upper Dublin) dec. Dylan Moore (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 2-1 TB

113 -
Dexter Adriaanse (Wissahickon) pinned Jared McGee (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 3:20

120 -
Grayson Smith (Hatboro Horsham) dec. Alex Prieston (Wissahickon), 11-5

126 -
Matt Fritz (Wissahickon) dec. Jake Rose (Abington), 2-1

132 -
Shane Kibler (Abington) dec. Charlie Brammer (Wissahickon), 10-5

138 -
Nicholas Castorina (Abington) pinned Peter Sweeney (Wissahickon), 3:05

145 -
Davis Wheeler (Hatboro Horsham) dec. Isaac Avellino (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 1-0

152 -
Dan Brett (Abington) dec. Michael Clarkson (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 2-0

160 -
Troy Rumer (Springfield Township) pinned Kevin Salmon (Wissahickon), 1:22

170 -
Isaiah Stehman (Cheltenham) pinned Mitchell McCann (Springfield Township), 1:03

182 -
Mason Novak (Upper Dublin) dec. Daniel Keller (Wissahickon), 8-2

195 -
Brian Fennell (Wissahickon) pinned Owen Dunleavy (Upper Moreland), 0:32

220 -
Logan Flynn (Hatboro Horsham) dec. Paolo DiSanto (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 3-0

285 -
Mark Thompson (Wissahickon) dec. Mike Miller (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 3-2