2010 SOL Boys' BB Wrap (1-4-11)

By Scott Huff 

Doylestown – North Penn (7-1, 2-1) put on a free basketball clinic as the Knights went on a blistering 33-2 run to ease to a 52-35 Suburban One League Continental Conference victory over host Central Bucks West (5-3, 1-2).
 
That 33-2 run is not a typo – it began with 1:51 in the first period and ended at 1:59 of the third period. West scored just two points over a 15 minute, 52 second time span, while the Knights ripped off 33 points.
 
“This was really unexpected,” said North Penn head coach Ron Hassler. “You don’t play CB West in this gym and expect what happened tonight. I expected a real battle.
 
“We have been getting better every game at identifying shooters and getting them the basketball in good spots,” added Hassler. “We played with desire, turned them over quite a bit, and got loose balls. It was a good night.”
 
The two teams ran patient offenses and traded points early in the game. West actually held a 7-5 lead late in the period when its disastrous drought began.
 
“During that run we really ran our break well,” said Knight senior guard Sean Brooks who was one of four North Penn players in double figures with 10 points. “After two years of playing together, we know where our spots on the floor are supposed to be, and what we are supposed to do.
 
“We know a lot of their players from playing AAU ball,” added Brooks. “And they really missed their point guard tonight.”
 
Missing from the Bucks lineup was senior point guard Anthony Salvitti. Salvitti has been sidelined since an ankle injury suffered in the West win over Quakertown two games ago.
 
“Not having the point guard was a big factor in what we could do defensively,” said Hassler. “They really didn’t seem to have an answer during the first three periods.”
 
West scored just nine points in the first half and trailed by 40-14 by the close of the third period.
 
North Penn senior Matt Possanza scored 13 of his game-high 17 points in the first half, while Janeus Somers scored all 10 of his points in the third period.
 
Junior guard Wes Brooks ran the offense well and was the fourth Knight in twin digits with 10 points.
 
Central Bucks West – which played well in a tournament split in Baltimore over the holiday – scored 21 points in the fourth period.
 
Buck senior Drew Gazda squeezed into double figures with a team-high 11 points. Junior Shane Keller came off the bench and scored six points.
 
“That was the best that we played all season,” said Brooks.
 
A real basketball clinic.
 
North Penn        10   16   14   12   -      52
CB West                    7    2    5    21   -      35
 
North Penn: Wes Brooks 10; Sean Brooks 10; Matt Possanza 17; Javi Alvarino 2; Dexter Shy 2; Tom Scott 2; Janeus Somers 10. Total 52.
 
Central Bucks West: Derek Dyer 4; Kevin Sweet 2; Tyler Schechter 1; Drew Gazda 11; Quinn Cox 2; Jack Rogers 5; Shane Keller 6. Total 35.
 
Around the Suburban One League Continental Conference
 
Pennridge (9-1 overall, 3-0 conference) continues its magic carpet ride with a 58-52 victory over host Central Bucks East (2-5, 1-2).
 
The Rams led 16-3 by the close of the first period and cruised to the win. Tim Abruzzo led the Rams’ scoring with 18 points, while Mike Guldin added 15 points. Jared Schaffer scored in double digits with 10 points.
 
Central Bucks East was led in scoring by Matt Stauffer with 17 points. Liam Gallagher added 12 points for the Patriots.
 
Central Bucks South (2-7, 1-2) held off a furious fourth quarter rally by Quakertown (1-7, 0-3) to defeat the host Panthers – 53-52. Q-town trailed by 14 points going into the fourth period but outscored the Titans 26-15 to close to within a point.
 
Steve Schneider scored a game-high 18 points to pace CB South. Dave Knox also scored in twin digits for the Titans with 10 points.
 
Quakertown had a pair of double figure scorers in the contest. John Landis led the Panthers with 12 points, while Corey Jorgensen scored in double digits with 11 points.
 
Souderton (6-2, 3-0) remained unbeaten in the conference with a 44-41 victory over Hatboro-Horsham (4-4, 1-2).
 
The win was the fifth straight victory for the Big Red under first year coach Dennis Stanton.
 
Around the Suburban One League National Conference
 
Pennsbury (3-5, 1-2) won its second straight game with a 67-59 victory over host Abington (4-6, 0-3). The game was tied going into the fourth period before the Falcons outscored the Ghosts by 12 in the final period.
 
Kieran Bolger led Pennsbury with a 20-point scoring performance, while Jerrel Burke scored 16 points for the winners. Chris Glennie scored in twin digits for the Falcons with 10 points.
 
Abington was led in scoring by Wesley Rines who scored a game-high 20 points. Vincent Tranquillo scored in double figures for the Ghosts with 12 points. D.J. McFadden added 11 points.
 
Council Rock North (7-1, 3-0) remained unbeaten in conference play with a 67-44 victory over host Truman (3-5, 1-2). The Indians led the Tigers by a scant 16-13 after the first period.
 
Rock North was led in scoring by junior guard Aaron Morgan who scored a game-high 19 points. Charlie Anastasi scored 16 points and had a dozen rebounds for the Indians, while John Raymon added 10 points.
 
Truman was led in scoring by DeQuan Ashley with a team-high 15 points, while Shaun Miller added 10 points for the Tigers.
 
Neshaminy (8-0, 3-0) remained unbeaten in conference play with a 54-33 victory over host Council Rock South (4-5, 1-2).
 
Michael McGarry led the Redskins with a 14-point effort. Ryan Arcidiacono added 12 points for the winners, while Tyler Katz also scored 12 for the Skins.
 
Justin Thomas was the lone scorer in twin digits for the Golden Hawks. Thomas scored a team-high 14 points for Rock South.
 
Bensalem (7-2, 3-0) remained unbeaten in conference play with a 48-38 victory over visiting William Tennent (3-5, 0-3).
 
The Owls had to outscore WT 23-10 in the fourth period to secure the win. Bensalem was led in scoring by Calvin Brown with 12 points, while Alex Agyedu scored in double digits with 11 points.
 
Tennent – which led 23-18 at the half – was led in scoring by Jack Rauchut with a game-high 17 points. Cole Weber scored 13 points for the Panthers.
 
Around the Suburban One League American Conference
 
Plymouth Whitemarsh (5-2, 3-0) remained unbeaten in conference play with a 75-33 victory over visiting Upper Dublin (5-5, 0-3).
 
The Colonial guard tandem of Sam Pygatt (15), Marcus Badger (14), and Stephon Baker (12) paced the scoring. Jaylen Bond was ‘held’ to just seven points.
 
Upper Dublin was led in scoring by Khalil Owens with 12 points, while John DeCamara added six points for the Flying Cardinals.
 
Norristown (9-1, 3-0) remained unbeaten in conference play with a 72-38 win over host Upper Moreland (1-7, 0-2).
 
The Eagles had 12 players get into the scorebook with Quamir White (13) and Jahquan Hargrove (11) scoring in twin digits.
 
The Golden Bears – who trailed by just 13-11 at the close of the first period – had Matt Kohn (13) and Matt Worley (10) score in double figures.
 
Cheltenham (7-1, 2-0) remained unbeaten in conference play with a 67-55 victory over Upper Merion (4-5, 1-2).
 
The Panthers had four players score in double figures in the win. Nafis Walker (17), Kareek Best (14), Lamont McLaurin (12), and Jerrell Haywood all scored in double digits for the winners.
 
Upper Merion – which led 15-8 at the close of the first period – was led in scoring by James Mobley with a game-high 24 points. Naim Cheeseboro also scored in twin digits with 11 points.
 
Wissahickon (4-5) lost a non-league game to Philadelphia Catholic League power Archbishop Carroll (5-2) – 65-51 – in a game played on Monday at Wissahickon.
 
Mike Scheier led the Trojans with 13 points, while Jordan Freed and Anthony McKie each scored nine points. Jordan Reed – back from a concussion – scored eight points for Wissy.
 
‘On Deck’ in the Suburban One League
 
1/7/11 @ 7 pm: SOL Continental Conference
 
Central Bucks West (1-2) @ Central Bucks East (1-2)
Quakertown (0-3) @ Souderton (3-0)
North Penn (2-1) @ Central Bucks South (1-2)
Hatboro-Horsham (1-2) @ Pennridge (3-0)
 
1/7/11 @ 7 pm: SOL National Conference
 
William Tennent (0-3) @ Truman (1-2)
Council Rock South (1-2) @ Abington (0-3)
Council Rock North (3-0) @ Pennsbury (1-2)
Neshaminy (3-0) @ Bensalem (3-0)
 
1/7/11 @ 7 pm: SOL American Conference
 
Upper Moreland (0-2) @ Wissahickon (0-2)
Upper Dublin (0-3) @ Norristown (3-0)
Plymouth Whitemarsh (3-0) @ Cheltenham (2-0)