2010 SOL Boys' BB Wrap (12-28-10)

To view photos of the CB East/Truman and Wissahickon/Sankota Freedom Academy, visit the photo gallery at the following link: http://photos.suburbanonesports.com/

 
By Scott Huff
 
Tis the season to be jolly.
 
The teams of the Suburban One League are spread far and wide during this season of holiday tournaments.
 
And do we use the word ‘tis’ any other time of the year?
 
Enough is enough
 
Upper Dublin (5-3) hosted the Upper Dublin Cardinal Classic and won the tournament opener with a 55-41 win over Wyomissing. The Flying Cardinals will meet unbeaten Upper Darby (7-0) in the tournament final.
 
“We played very poorly in the first half, and I lit into them at halftime,” said Upper Dublin head coach Josh Adelman as the Cardinals trailed by three points at intermission. “We played with much more intensity in that second half, and we were able to limit them to one shot.
 
“Upper Darby is playing great basketball, and they will be a great challenge for us in the final,” added Adelman. “They like to hit the offensive boards, and we can’t give them second shots.”
 
Upper Dublin received another superlative effort from 6-foot, 4-inch Khalil Owens. Owens – who averages a little over eight rebounds a night – led the Cardinals with 18 points.
 
“Khalil has been great at playing both ends of the floor,” said Adelman. “The biggest change in his game this season is his ability to attack the basket.
 
“He is a three-year starter, and he has improved every year,” added Adelman.   “Khalil has made himself a much better defensive player who can block shots and rebound.”
 
Andrew Derr joined Owens in double figures with 10 points. John DeCamara added nine points for the winners.
 
“We held a team to just 14 points in the second half,” said Adelman. “That type of defensive intensity will win basketball games.”
 
Wyomissing        14   13   5    9    -      41
Upper Dublin     13   11   14   17   -      55
 
Upper Dublin: Andrew Carber 4; Jared Zarwin 4; Briyon Turner 4; Khalil Owens 18; Matt Morgan 1; Andrew Derr 10; David Lerman 4; Darrell Harrison 1; John DeCamara 9. Total – 55
 
Around the SOL American Conference
 
Plymouth Whitemarsh (4-1) hosted a prime time game against Long Island Lutheran (8-1) and defeated the visitors by a 62-54 score.
 
Senior Jaylen Bond was brilliant in the prime time spotlight with a 28-point, 18 rebound performance. Bond also registered three steals for the Colonials. 
 
Senior Sam Pygatt also scored in twin digits for PW with 16 points.
 
Norristown (7-0) remained unbeaten for the season with a 63-32 victory over Central in the opening round of the Triangle Club Tournament.
 
Aaron Webb led the Eagles with 19 points, while Maleek Williams (15) and Jon Wright (14) also scored in double digits.
 
Norristown will face Conestoga in the tournament final.
 
Cheltenham (5-0) remained unbeaten for the season with a 46-33 victory over Chestnut Hill Academy. The Panthers outscored CHA 18-6 in the fourth period to seal the deal.
 
Cheltenham had three players score in double digits as Nafis Walker (11), Aaron McGlawn (10), and Jarrell Haywood led the Panthers in scoring.
 
Upper Merion (4-3) opened the Huntingdon Valley Rotary Tournament with a 73-43 victory over Bristol.
 
The Vikings had five players score in twin digits in the win. Ed Chimillio led the team with 16 points, while Dallas Chesky added 15 points – connecting on five three-pointers. James Mobley (11), Pat Stringfield (10), and Naim Cheeseboro (10) also scored in double figures for the winners.
 
Upper Merion will play unbeaten Lower Moreland in the tournament final.
 
Wissahickon (3-4) hosted and won its tournament opener as the Trojans captured a 64-25 victory over Sankofa Freedom.
 
Wissahickon – which led 48-11 at the half – was led in scoring by Mike Scheier with 15 points. Jordan Freed added 10 points for the Trojans.
 
Wissahickon will meet Central Bucks East in the tournament final.
 
Upper Moreland (0-6) is still in search of its first win as the Golden Bears lost to Great Valley – 65-41 – in the Great Valley Tournament.
 
Matt Worley led UMHS with a 14-point effort, while Scott Smith added 7 points for the Golden Bears.
 
**What time is it? Knight time!**
 
North Penn (5-1) hosted and won the opening round of the Chris Smith Memorial Tournament with a 73-47 victory over Methacton.
 
“Maybe the loss we had last week against Pennridge was a blessing in disguise,” said North Penn head coach Ron Hassler. “We played with much more energy, and we made it very difficult for them to score.
 
“We had great balance in scoring from both the inside and the outside,” added Hassler. “If you look at our shot chart, it was pretty even.”
 
North Penn will play Engineering & Science in the tournament final. E & S drilled Abington 53-35 in its first round game.
 
“Engineering and Science has great quickness,” said Hassler. “We are going to have to stop their penetration to the basket and rebound the basketball.”
 
North Penn had four players reach double figures in the win. Sean Brooks – who drained four 3’s – led the Knights with 18 points. Matt Possanza finished with 17 points, while both Javi Alvarino and Janeus Somers each had 10 points.
 
“For us to score 73 points means that we shot the ball well,” said Hassler. “And when you shoot the ball well, and play defense the way we played, you win games.”
 
Methacton    6    10   13   18   -      47
North Penn 12   23   23   15   -      73
 
North Penn: Connor Sihanek 2; Dexter Shy 2; Tom Scott 5; Larry Roanne 4; Matt Possanza 17; Taylor Koffke 5; Sean Brooks 18; Javi Alvarino 10; Janeus Somers 10. Total – 73
 
Around the SOL Continental Conference
 
Pennridge (7-1) lost its first game of the season as the Rams dropped a 70-64 contest to Governor Mifflin in the opening game of the Boyertown Tournament. Pennridge led at the half 39-30 but was outscored 40-25 in the second half.
 
Ram junior guard Tim Abruzzo led all scorers with 26 points, while Jared Schaffer (16) and Mike Guldin (14) also scored in twin digits for Pennridge.
 
Central Bucks East (2-3) won its second straight game as the Patriots defeated Truman – 57-48 – in the Wissahickon Trojan Classic. East will play host Wissahickonin the championship final.
 
The Patriots – who shot 21-of-31 from the free throw line – were led in scoring by Liam Gallagher with 12 points. Matt Stauffer also scored in double figures for the Pats with 10 points.
 
Hatboro-Horsham (3-3) battled unbeaten Upper Darby (7-0), but dropped a competitive contest – 65-59.
 
Mike Brown scored 20 points to lead the Hatters, while Matt Kane scored in twin digits with 16 points.
 
Quakertown (1-5) lost its fourth straight game as the Panthers fell to Allentown Allen – 63-43.
 
Quakertown – which trailed 16-4 at the close of the first period – was led in scoring by Dylan Gossler and Corey Jorgensen who scored 10 points each.
 
***Owls continue to fly***
 
Bensalem (5-2) continues to impress with a 54-34 victory over visiting Nazareth (Brooklyn-NY).
 
“I have to give them a lot of credit – three hours on a bus and they were ready to play,” said Bensalem head coach John Mullin. “It took us a little while, but we were able to slow them down with some good zone defense.”
 
The Owls had a terrific game turned in by Leo Vincent who scored a game-high 16 points. Included in that scoring line were four 3-point field goals.
 
“He really shot the ball well – especially in the fourth quarter,” said Mullin of Vincent’s performance. “We made some shots out of our offensive sets, and we made some baskets by breaking their press. It was a good game for us.”
 
Alex Agyedu also scored in twin digits for the winners with 12 points, while Julian Hayden scored eight points.
 
“Nazareth is a team from Brooklyn that has a rich basketball history,” said Mullin. “It was a great experience for our basketball team.”
 
Nazareth (NY)     10   11   7    6    -      34
Bensalem            9    17   9    19   -      54
 
Bensalem: Alex Agyedu 12; Calvin Brown 2; Julian Hayden 8; Chris McMullin 6; Dovonte Newkirk 1; Austin Nyekan 4; Feriz Saade 3; Leo Vincent 16; Quancine Wilson 2. Total – 54.
 
Around the SOL National Conference
 
Neshaminy (5-0) came up with a quality victory as the Redskins defeated Baltimore City College – 68-49 – in the Trenton Catholic Tournament.
 
Ryan Arcidiacono led the Skins with 23 points, while Dwight Williams had a double-double with 13 points and 10 rebounds. Tyler Katz (11) and Michael McGarry (10) also scored in double figures for the Redskins.
 
William Tennent (3-3) came up with a nice win as the Panthers defeated Germantown Friends – 52-40 – to advance to the Western Lehigh Tournament final.
 
Jack Rauchut had a double-double for Tennent with 21 points and 12 rebounds. Shakat Kofa added 11 points for the Panthers.
 
Abington (3-5) was held scoreless in the first period and lost to Engineering & Science – 53-35 – in the opening game of the Chris Smith Memorial Tournament.
 
The Ghosts – who will meet Methacton in the consolation round – had a pair of double-figure scorers. Jordan Simmons led Abington with 12 points, while DJ McFadden added 10 markers.
 
Truman (2-4) lost in the opening round of the Wissahickon Tournament as the Tigers were tamed by Central Bucks East – 57-48.
 
Lamont Waters led Truman in scoring with 16 points, while Merdic Green scored in twin digits for the Tigers with 10 points.