District One Girls' Tennis Results

Results of District Championship 

2009
 
SINGLES
AAA
First Round
Tessa Lyons, Strath Haven defeated
Jessica Bonet, Mt St Joseph 6-0, 6-0
 
Kelsey Jones, Conestoga defeated
Stephanie White, Kennent 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
 
Erin Bowsher, W C Henderson defeated
Rachel Jurgilewicz, Downingtown East 6-0, 6-4
 
Sara Rubin, Abington defeated
Sanchi Malhorta, Great Vallet 6-2, 6-3
 
Jasmine Merali, Radnor defeated
Megan Urban, Chichester 6-0, 6-0
 
Valarie Panichelli, Bishop Shanahan defeated
Jennifer Toby, Perkiomen Valley 6-3, 6-3
 
Bethany Dollar, Bishop Shanahan defeated
Marissa Moley, Spring Ford 6-1, 6-1
 
Michelle Satterfield, Wissahickon defeated
Maggie Graf, North Penn 6-4, 6-1
 
Lauren Bridges, Radnor defeated
Devin Cohen, Hatboro Horsham 6-2, 6-0
 
Tara Krauss, Pennsbury defeated
Nicole Tarkoff, 6-2, 6-2
 
Kit Klinger, Conestoga defeated
Alli Jameson, Unionville 6-4, 6-0
 
Clair Uhle, Wissahickon defeated
Yah Barleh, Academy Park 6-0, 6-0
 
Julia Pollack, Council Rock South defeated
Gabby Nyirjesy, Abington 6-0, 6-2
 
Veronica Tovia, C B South defeated
Stephanie Boccuzzi, C B East 6-3, 7-5
 
Christina Gaul, Council Rock North defeated
Kimmie Scheinoff, Upper Dublin 6-4, 6-2
 
Devi Jadeja, Lower Merion defeated
Jackie Lane, Unionville 6-1, 6-2
 
SECOND ROUND
 
Lyons defeated Jones 6-1, 6-0
 
Bowsher defeated Rubin 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-4)
 
Merali defeated Panichelli 6-2, 6-0
 
Satterfield defeated Daller 6-2, 6-2
 
Bridges defeated Krauss 6-0, 6-1
 
Uhle defeated Klinger 6-0, 6-3
 
Pollack defeated Tovia 6-1, 6-0
 
Jadeja defeated Gaul 6-2, 6-1
 
QUARTER FINALS
 
Lyons defeated Bowsher 6-0, 6-1
 
Satterfield defeated Merali 6-3,6-0
 
Bridges defeated Uhle 6-2, 6-2
 
Jadeja defeated Pollack 6-1, 6-2
 
SEMI FINALS
 
Lyons defeated Satterfield 6-0, 6-0
 
Bridges defeated Jadeja 6-4, 6-3
 
AA
 
 
 
FIRST ROUND
 
Madison Cohen Lower Moreland Bye
 
Marni Blumenthal, Harriton defeated
Julie McNabb, Phoenixville 6-2, 6-0
 
Alex Wagner, Gwynedd Mercy defeated
Casey Borish, Nazareth 6-4, 6-1
 
Kelly Foedinger, Phoenixville defeated
Alyssa Inserra, Plumstead Christian 6-3, 6-1
 
Arianne Polatnik, Lower Moreland BYE
 
Maddy Roussel, Villa Maria defeated
 RyAnne Baldwin, Sacred Heart 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
 
Rebecca Sherwoord, Springfield Montco defeated
Tori Zander, Upper Perkiomen 7-5, 6-2
 
Jen Sulkin, Harriton Bye
 
QUARTER FINALS
 
Cohen defeated Blumenthal 6-0, 6-0
 
Foedinger defeated Wagner 7-5, 6-2
 
Pollack defeated Roussel 6-2, 6-0
 
Sulkin defeated Sherwood 6-0, 6-0
 
SEMI FINALS
 
Cohen defeated Foedinger 6-0, 6-0
 
Sulkin defeated Polatnik 6-3, 6-1
 
FINAL
 
Cohen defeated Sulkin 6-1, 6-0 
 
 
 
 
 
 District Doubles Results
AAA
 
Final
3rd & 4th Place
 
Semi-Finals
 
TEAM TENNIS RESULTS
AAA
 
1st ROUND
 
Wissahickon defeated Chichester 5-0
 
Lower Merion defeated Cheltenham 4-1
 
Conestoga defeated Unionville 4-1
 
Pennsbury defeated C B East 5-0
 
Abington defeated Perkiomen 5-0
 
QUARTER FINALS
 
Wissahickon defeated Lower Merion 4-1
 
Abington defeated Pennsbury 4-1
 
Radnor defeated Upper Dublin 5-0
 
W C Henderson defeated Conestoga 4-1
 
 
SEMI FINALS
 
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2009
 
Radnor @ Wissahickon
 
W C Henderson @Abington
 
 
 
 FINAL
 
3rd & 4th Place