SOL Team/Individual State Championships

PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team/Individual
 
Abington
1985 Cross Country (Girls) – Rochelle Greenwell, Class AAA
1995 Cross Country (Men) - Chris McGuiness
2009 Indoor Track (Women) - 4x200 Meter
2009 Indoor Track (Women) - 4x400 Meter
2011 Indoor Track (Women) - 4x200 Meter
2011 Indoor Track (Women) - 4x400 Meter
2011 Indoor Track (Women) - Leah Nugent 60  Meter Hurdles
2011 Indoor Track (Women) - Jordan Matthews Long Jump
2011 Indoor Track (Women) - Team
2009 Indoor Track (Men) - Christopher Morales 400 Meter Dash
2010 Indoor Track (Men) - 4x800 Meter
2011 Indoor Track (Men) - 4x400 Meter
2011 Indoor Track (Men) - Team
2002 Track (Men) - Lester Caesar 400 Meter Dash
2007 Track (Men) - Jarret Eaton 300 Meter Hurdles 110 Meter Hurdles
2009 Track (Women) - Leah Nugent 300 Meter Hurdles
2009 Track (Women) - 4x400 Meter Relay PIAA
2010 Track (Women) - Jordan Matthews Long Jump
2011 Track (Women) - Leah Nugent 300 Meter Hurdles
2011 Track (Women) - 4x400

 
 
Bensalem
2001 Tennis (Girls) – Hillary Mintz, Class AAA
2002 Tennis (Girls) – Hillary Mintz, Class AAA
1987 Track (Men) - Jim Cook 400 Meters
1987 Track (Men) - Dante Austin, B.J. Cooper, Joe Migro, Jim Cooper 4x400 Meters
1987 Track (Men) - Keith Davis 100/200/400 Meters

 
 
Central Bucks East
1993 Indoor Track (Men) Jeff Heath 800 Meters
1986 Field Hockey, Class AAA
2002 Field Hockey, Class AAA
2001 Tennis (Boys’ Doubles) – Hjorth & Christansen, Class AAA
2010 Girls' Golf
1991 Soccer (Men)
1997 Swimming (Men) - Kevin McCann 100 Meter Butterfly
1998 Swimming (Men) - Kevin McCann 100 Meter Butterfly
1999 Swimming (Men) - Kevin Nishiyama 800 Meter
1995 Track (Women) - Kate Blatt 300 Intermediate Hurdles
1995 Track (Women) - Kate Blatt, Meredith Freimer, Tracey Sawyer, Allison Brown 1600 Meter Relay
 
Central Bucks West
2005 Cross Country (Women)
1991 Football, Class AAAA
1997 Football, Class AAAA
1998 Football, Class AAAA
1999 Football, Class AAAA
1993 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
1994 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
1995 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
1996 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
2003 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
2006 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
2008 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
2010 Track (Men) 4x800 Relay
2011 Track (Men) 4x100 Relay
2011 Track (Men) 4x800 Relay
2011 Track (Men) Team
2005 Track (Women) 4x400 Relay
2006 Track (Women) 4x800 Relay
2011 Indoor Track (Men) 4x800 Relay

 
 
Cheltenham
1999 Basketball (Girls), Class AAAA Eastern Regional Champions
1999 Basketball (Girls), Class AAAA
2000 Basketball (Girls), Class AAAA
2007 Basketball (Girls), Class AAAA
1986 Track (Men)
 
Council Rock
1996 Cross Country (Girls) – Kylene Kownurko, Class AAA
1989 Cross Country (Boys) – Bob Harner, Class AAA
1995 Cross Country (Boys) – Greg Smith, Class AAA
1998 Cross Country (Boys) – Danny Coval, Class AAA
1999 Cross Country (Boys) – Danny Coval, Class AAA
1987 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1988 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1989 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1991 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1992 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1993 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1994 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1995 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1999 Cross Country (Boys), Class AAA
1994 Field Hockey, Class AAA
1997 Golf (Boys) – Jon Rusk, Class AAA
1985 Soccer (Boys), Class AAA
1998 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
2001 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
1991 Softball, Class AAA
1994 Wrestling – Rocky Mantella (152), Class AAA
1996 Tennis (Boys’ Singles) – Mike Gulliford
 
Council Rock South
2008 Indoor Track - Ije Iheoma 400 Meters
2008 Indoor Track - Tory Worthen Pole Vault
2005 Track (Men) - Ije Iheoma 400 Meter
2006 Track (Men) - Ije Iheoma 400 Meter
2008 Track (Men) - Ije Iheoma 200/400 Meters
2004 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
2004 Wrestling – Rick Rappo (103), Class AAA
2005 Wrestling – Mike Rappo (119), Class AAA
2005 Wrestling – Austin Carter (160), Class AAA
2006 Wrestling – Mike Rappo (130), Class AAA
2008 Wrestling – Mark Rappo (103), Class AAA
2005 Wrestling (Individual Team Championship), Class AAA
2010 Wrestling - Josh Dziewa (135), Class AAA
2011 Wrestling - Billy Rappo (103), Class AAA
 
Council Rock North
2006 Soccer (Boys), Class AAA
2010 Wrestling - Jamie Callender (189), Class AAA
 
Harry S. Truman
1996 Track (Men) - Tyariq Corbin High Jump
2001 Track (Men) - Steve Cousin Triple Jump
1999 Track (Women) - Stefanie Allen 100/200 Meter
1999 Track (Women) - 300 Meter Hurdles
1999 Track (Women) - Stefanie Allen, Talia Brown, Cheryl Cook, Tuesday Davis 4x100 Relay
 
Hatboro-Horsham
1994 Cross Country (Boys) – Russ Coleman, Class AAA
2002 Cross Country (Girls’ team), Class AAA
2003 Cross Country (Girls’ team), Class AAA
2008 Softball, Class AAAA
2011 Softball, Class AAAA
2011 Boys' Cross Country, Class AAA - Conner Quinn
 
Neshaminy
1986 Gymnastics (Men)
1988 Gymnastics (Men)
1990 Field Hockey, Class AAA
2001 Football, Class AAAA
2004 Football, Eastern Regional Champions
1994 Soccer (Boys), Class AAA
2002 Softball and Eastern Regional Champions
2003 Softball, Class AAA
1999 Wrestling – Mike Pirozzola (140), Class AAA
2000 Wrestling – Mike Pirozzolo (145), Class AAA
 
Norristown
2008 Basketball (Men) - Western Regional Champions
1997 Wrestling – Rick Springman (152), Class AAA
 
North Penn
2009 Cheerleading
2003 Football, Class AAAA
1997 Tennis (Boys’ Singles) – Cliff Nguyen, Class AAA
1999 Tennis (Boys’ Singles) – Cliff Nguyen, Class AAA
1987 Wrestling (Individual Team Championship), Class AAA
1987 Wrestling – Chris Kwortnick (167), Class AAA
1987 Wrestling – Dan Finacchio (112), Class AAA
1989 Wrestling – Chris Kwortnick (171), Class AAA
1992 Wrestling – Josh Henson (171), Class AAA
2002 Wrestling – Zac Fryling (160), Class AAA
2009 Baseball, Class AAAA
2011 Girls' Cross Country, Class AAA - Meghan McGovern
2007 Boys Cross Country, Class AAA
2008 Boys Cross Country, Class AAA
2011 Boys' Cross Country, Class AAA
2008 Indoor Track (Men)
2002 Track (Men)
1995 Track (Women)
1996 Track (Women)
1997 Track (Women)
1998 Track (Women)
1989 Swimming (Men)
1990 Swimming (Men)
1991 Swimming (Men)
1992 Swimming (Men)
1993 Swimming (Men)
1994 Swimming (Men)
1995 Swimming (Men)
1996 Swimming (Men)
1997 Swimming (Men)
1998 Swimming (Men)
1999 Swimming (Men)
2000 Swimming (Men)
2001 Swimming (Men)
2003 Swimming (Men)
2004 Swimming (Men)
1988 Swimming (Women)
1990 Swimming (Women)
1992 Swimming (Women)

1996 Water Polo (Men)
2004 Water Polo (Men)
2006 Water Polo (Men)
2007 Water Polo (Men)
1998 Water Polo (Women)
2006 Water Polo (Women)
2008 Water Polo (Women)
2011 Water Polo (Women)
 
Pennridge
1987 Baseball, Class AAA
2000 Indoor Track (Women) - Renee Gunning 1600
2011 Indoor Track (Women) - Anne Holland High Jump
1994 Tennis (Boys’ Singles) – Mark Silva, Class AAA
1995 Tennis (Boys’ Singles) – Mark Silva, Class AAA
1994 Track (Men) - 4x800
2000 Track (Women) - Renee Gunning 1600
2003 Track (Women) - Brooke Wolfe Triple Jump
2010 Track (Women) - Anne Holland High Jump
2011 Track (Women) - Anne Holland High Jump
2011 Track (Women) - Tori Gerlach 3200
2005 Wrestling – Dan Goetter (215), Class AAA
 
Pennsbury
2011 Cross Country
1999 Soccer (Girls), Class AAA
2001 Softball, Class AAA
2005 Softball, Class AAAA
2003 Track (Men)
1996 Wrestling – Chuckie Connor (112), Class AAA
 
Plymouth Whitemarsh
1963 Boys' Basketball, Class AAA
1994 Baseball, Class AAA
1997 Basketball (Boys), Class AAAA
1998 Wrestling – Justin Giovinco (140), Class AAA
1999 Wrestling – Justin Giovinco (145), Class AAA
2010 Basketball,(Boys) Class AAAA 
 
Quakertown
1987 Wrestling – John Rittenhouse (132), Class AAA
1988 Wrestling – John Hangey (185), Class AAA
2006 Wrestling – Pat Flynn (189), Class AAA
 
Souderton
1998 Souderton (Boys)
1998 Wrestling – Mike Salone (145), Class AAA
 
Springfield
1999 Cross Country (Boys) – Tim Carroll, Class AA
2000 Tennis (Boys’ Singles) – John Sabia, Class AA
 
Upper Dublin
1978 Wrestling (Boys) - Bill Marino
1993 Gold (Boys) – Aaron Friedman, Class AAA
1989 Tennis (Boys’ Doubles) – Gelrod & Udell
1991 Swimming (Men) - Andy Bertolet 500 Freestyle
1993 Swimming (Men) - Tom Davidson (Diving)
1994 Swimming (Men) - Tom Davidson (Diving)
1995 Swimming (Men) - Tom Davidson (Diving)
1994 Swimming (Women) - Jen Eberwein, Laura Hotchkiss,Lori Ebe
1989 Tennis (Men) - Gelrod & Udell (Doubles)
 
Upper Merion
1997 Cross Country (Girls) – Liz Churchill, Class AAA
1998 Cross Country (Girls) – Liz Churchill, Class AAA
1992 Cross Country (Boys) – Jeff Menago, Class AAA
1994 Swimming (Men) - Mike Chorba 500 Freestyle
1994 Track (Men) - Kurt Bridge Long Jump
1996 Track (Men) - Mat Whigham
1997 Track (Men) - Derrick Woolfolk Long Jump
1987 Track (Woman) - Alysia Hubbard Long Jump
1999 Track (Woman) - Liz Churchill  3200 Meter Run
 
Upper Moreland
1989 Field Hockey, Class AA
1991 Field Hockey, Class AA
1992 Field Hockey, Class AA
 
Wissahickon
2000 Cross Country (Girls) – Paige Miller, Class AAA
1995 Golf (Boys) – Steve Probst, Class AAA