Suburban One League History

SUBURBAN LEAGUE HISTORY 

1922 – 2002
 
The Suburban League, which was started as a basketball league in 1922, was established to create competition among schools of comparable size and to determine a champion. In the fall of 1923, the League expanded to include other sports; and the first football championship playoff game was held. (Norristown defeated Ridley Park, 23-6. Both schools had been undefeated in the regular season. There were no league standings. The member schools, listed alphabetically, were:
 

Abington
Boothwyn
Bridgeport
Cheltenham
Chester
Clifton Heights
Coatesville
Collingdale
Conshohocken
Darby
Downingtown
Eddystone
Glen-Nor
Haverford
Lansdowne
Lower Merion
Marple-Newtown
Media
Nether Providence
Norristown
North Coventry
Phoenixville
Pottstown
Prospect Park
Radnor
Ridley Park
Ridley Township
Sharon Hill
Spring City
Springfield, Del. Co.
Swarthmore
Tredyffrin-Easttown
Upper Darby
Upper Merion
West Chester
Yeadon

 
1931 – 1945
 
During these years, there were thirty-six (36) high schools in the League. A rating System was used to determine a champion. During the years 1935 through 1937, there were three classes, A, B and C.
 
1940 - 1947
 
 
Suburban Big Six – Abington, Cheltenham, Haverford, Lower Merion, Radnor and Upper Darby.
 
1948 – 1967
 
The Suburban League had three divisions based on enrollment and location. By using the enrollment and location criteria rather than only enrollment, the League was able to reduce each school’s travel time to its opponents.
 
1950
 
The Ches-Mont League, an off-shoot of the Suburban One League, was formed by the Coatesville, Downingtown, Phoenixville, Pottstown and West Chester High Schools.
 
1959
 
A fourth division comprised of the smallest schools was added. There were thirty-two (32) teams, four divisions (now named “Suburban I, II, III and IV”) of eight teams each. The thirty-two teams were:
 

I
II
III
IV
Abington
Bridgeport
Chester
Cheltenham
Clifton Heights
Collingdale
Conestoga
Darby
Darby-Colwyn
Eddystone
Harriton
Haverford
Lansdowne-Aldan
Lower Merion
Methacton
Norristown
Penncreast
Plymouth Whitemarsh
Prospect Park
Radnor
Ridley Park
Ridley Township
Sharon Hill
Springfield
Conshohocken
Marple-Newtown
Sun Valley
Swarthmore
Upper Darby
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Yeadon

 
 
1967
 
The following schools withdrew from the Suburban League and became the Central
LeagueConestoga, Harriton, Haverford, Lower Merion, Marple-Newtown, Penncrest, Radnor, Ridley, Springfield (Delaware County) and Upper Darby.
 
1968
 
Three of the Suburban League schools went their separate ways. The schools in the Northwest suburbs became known as the Suburban I League(“Suburban One League and/or the “SOL”).
 
1977
 
The Suburban One League formed the American and National Divisions.
 
1982 – 1986
 
Two divisions were maintained with the admissions of Lower Bucks Schools – Bensalem, Council Rock, Delhass, Neshaminy Langhorne, Neshaminy Maple Point, Pennsbury and Woodrow Wilson. Delhass and Woodrow Wilson merged and became Harry S. Truman High School.
 
1985
 
Our Suburban One League logo was created by Bud DeLaurentis, Upper Moreland High School, in 1985. It was unanimously approved upon submission and we are proud to use it on all medals, medallions and trophies. Our continuing thanks are given to Bud.
 
1986
 
In the fall of 1986, the Suburban One League admitted the former Bux-Mont League schoolsof Central Bucks East, Central Bucks West, Hatboro-Horsham, North Penn, Pennridge, Quakertown, Souderton and, from the Bicentennial League, Springfield (Montgomery County).
 
At this time, the Suburban One League formed two conferences comprised of two divisions each.
 
Every two years, the composition of the conferences and divisions are subject to change based on enrollment. In 1986, the makeup of the divisions was as follows:
 
             NATIONAL CONFERENCE                         AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Patriot Division
Colonial Division
Liberty Division
Freedom Division
Bensalem
Council Rock
Neshaminy
Pennsbury
William Tennent
Truman
Abington
Central Bucks East
Central Bucks West
Norristown
North Penn
Pennridge
Cheltenham
Methacton
Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Quakertown
Souderton
Upper Merion
 
Hatboro-Horsham
Lower Moreland
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon

 
1991
 
The SOL established one division with five teams and three divisions with six teams. That is still the division makeup in 2002. Lower Moreland withdrew from the Suburban One League to join the Bicentennial League.
 
A “power conference” consisting of ten schools was created for football. Pennridge and Truman were moved into the Liberty Division for football only. Tennent and Pennridge were moved out of the large-school football schedules to give them the opportunity to build their programs and be more competitive.
 
In 1991, the first State Football Championship was won by a Suburban One League team – Central Bucks West.
 
1993
 
Tennent moved from the Patriot Division to the Colonial Division and North Penn moved to the Patriot Division from the Colonial Division.
 
Springfield was given an exemption from playing a Suburban One League schedule to make it possible for them to continue football. Their enrollment was the smallest in their division. By granting the exemption, they had the opportunity to become more competitive by scheduling schools of similar enrollment.
 
1994
 
Hatboro-Horsham was moved to the Liberty Division.
 
1995
 
Tennent moved out of the “power ten” in football and was replaced by Truman.
 
1997
 
            NATIONAL CONFERENCE                         AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Patriot Division
Colonial Division
Liberty Division
Freedom Division
Bensalem
Council Rock
Neshaminy
North Penn
Pennsbury
Truman
Abington
Central Bucks East
Central Bucks West
Norristown
Pennridge
William Tennent
Cheltenham
Hatboro-Horsham
Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Quakertown
Souderton
Methacton
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon

 
Six of the final eight teams in the Class AAAA basketball playoffs were SOL teams.
Five of seven teams from District One who participated in the Inter-District Basketball Tournament were SOL schools. The CheltenhamGirls Basketball team was second in the Eastern P.I.A.A. finals.
 
The League had a number of State Championships during the 1996-97 year. In Swimming, NorthPenn won the following events: Boys Swimming, 200 Meter Freestyle Relay, 400 Meter Freestyle Relay and the Boys Medley Relay. Souderton’sBob Molettieri won the State Championship in the 100 Meter Backstroke.  In Wrestling, Rick Springman of Norristown won in the 152-Pound Class. And, Plymouth-Whitemarshwon the Class AAAA Basketball State Championship.
 
1998 – 2001
 
           NATIONAL CONFERENCE                           AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Patriot Division
Colonial Division
Liberty Division
Freedom Division
Central Bucks West
Council Rock
Neshaminy
North Penn
Pennsbury
Abington
Bensalem
Central Bucks East
Pennridge
William Tennent
Truman
Cheltenham
Hatboro-Horsham
Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Norristown
Quakertown
Souderton
Methacton
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon

 
2001 – 2002
 
          NATIONAL CONFERENCE                           AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Patriot Division
Colonial Division
Liberty Division
Freedom Division
Central Bucks West
Council Rock
Neshaminy
North Penn
Pennsbury
Abington
Bensalem
Central Bucks East
Pennridge
William Tennent
Truman
Cheltenham
Hatboro-Horsham
Norristown
Quakertown
Plymouth- Whitemarsh
Souderton
Methacton
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon

 
2002 – 2003
 
         NATIONAL CONFERENCE                              AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Patriot Division
Colonial Division
Liberty Division
Freedom Division
Abington
Central Bucks East
Central Bucks West
Neshaminy
North Penn
Pennsbury
Bensalem
Council Rock North
Pennridge
Souderton
William Tennent
Truman
Cheltenham
Council Rock South
Norristown
Hatboro Horsham
Quakertown
Plymouth Whitemarsh
Methacton
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon

 
Council Rock split into Council Rock North and Council Rock South high schools.
 
2003- 2004
 
    NATIONAL CONFERENCE                                   AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Patriot Division
Colonial Division
Liberty Division
Freedom Division
Abington
Central Bucks East
Central Bucks West
Neshaminy
North Penn
Pennsbury
Bensalem
Council Rock North
Pennridge
Souderton
William Tennent
Truman
Cheltenham
Council Rock South
Hatboro-Horsham
Norristown
Plymouth Whitemarsh
Quakertown
Methacton
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon

 
2004 – 2006
 
 

National Conference
Continental Conference
American Conference
North Penn
Pennsbury
Neshaminy
Truman
Abington
Bensalem
Pennridge
Council Rock North
Council Rock South
Central Bucks South
Norristown
Souderton
Central Bucks East
William Tennent
Hatboro Horsham
Quakertown
Central Bucks West
Cheltenham
Plymouth Whitemarsh
Methacton
Upper Dublin
Wissahickon
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Springfield

 
2004 SOL realigned into three Conferences based on enrollment
 
2006 – 2008
 

American Conference
Continental Conference
National Conference
North Penn
Pennsbury
Neshaminy
Truman
Abington
Bensalem
Pennridge
Central Bucks South
Council Rock North
Council Rock South
Norristown
Souderton
Central Bucks East
William Tennent
Hatboro-Horsham
Central Bucks West
Cheltenham
Plymouth Whitemarsh
Methacton
Upper Dublin
Wissahickon
Quakertown
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Springfield
 

 
Central Bucks South moved to the National Conference. 
Council Rock North moved to the Continental Conference.
Quakertown moved to the American Conference in alignment based on enrollment figures.
 
CONFERENCE ALIGNMENTS
 
2006 – 2007
 

American Conference
Continental Conference
National Conference
Cheltenham
Methacton
Plymouth Whitemarsh
Quakertown
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon
Central Bucks East
Central Bucks West
Council Rock North
Council Rock South
Hatboro Horsham
Norristown
Souderton
William Tennent
Abington
Bensalem
Central Bucks South
Neshaminy
North Penn
Pennridge
Pennsbury
Truman

 
2008-09
 

American Conference
Continental Conference
National Conference
Cheltenham
Norristown
Plymouth Whitemarsh
Springfield
Upper Dublin
Upper Merion
Upper Moreland
Wissahickon
Central Bucks East
Central Bucks South
Central Bucks West
Hatboro-Horsham
North Penn
Pennridge
Quakertown
Souderton
Abington
Bensalem
Council Rock North
Council Rock South
Neshaminy
Pennsbury
William Tennent
Truman

Norristown moved to the American Conference.
Central Bucks South, North Penn, Pennridge and Quakertown moved to the Continental Conference.
Council Rock North, Council Rock South & William Tennent moved to the National Conference.