SOL PIAA Swimming & Diving Championships Wrap (3-20-21)

Check out the SOL’s top finishers at the PIAA Swimming/Diving Championships at Cumberland Valley High School.

CLASS 3A

Girls 3A Team Standings

North Allegheny 167

2. Wilson 152

3. State College 114

4. Unionville 112

5. Downingtown East 111.50

6. Upper Dublin 111

7. Hershey 107.50

8. West Chester Henderson 104

Girls 200 Medley Relay

Upper Dublin (Meghan DiMartile, Emma McCarthy, Molly Braun, Korinna Pesti) 1:43.92

Girls 200 IM

3. Katherine Jia HH 2:03.81

5. Haley Scholer CBS 2:04.37

Girls 100 Butterfly

8. Molly Braun UD 56.25

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

2. North Penn (Cali Oyerly, Tori Tafuto, Angela Woronko, Claire Ryland) 1:34.16

8. Upper Dublin (Meghan DiMartile, Korinna Pesti, Maya Gondek, Molly Braun) 1:36.04

Girls 100 Freestyle

2. Kaelan Daly NP 50.98

Girls 500 Freestyle

8. Hannah Parker HH 5:03.50

Girls 100 Backstroke

1. Meghan DiMartile UD 54.31

5. Haley Scholer CBS 55.99

Girls 100 Breaststroke

3. Katherine Jia HH 1:03.32

4. Maddie Fritz NP 1:03.93

Girls Diving

4. Alexandra Charlton CBS 344.45

 

Boys 3A Team Standings

1. LaSalle College High School 309

2. Emmaus 162

3. Upper St. Clair 134

4. Seneca Valley 125

5. Butler 113

6. North Penn 102

7. Conestoga 93

8. Owen J Roberts 91

Boys 200 Medley Relay

6. North Penn (Mason Potts, Aidan Faikish, Robert Freece, Matthew Harkrader) 1:34.56

Boys 200 Freestyle

6. Max Bachman NP 1:40.57

Boys 200 IM

5. Dominic Edwards CRN 1:52.72

Boys 50 Freestyle

3. Marcus Papanikolaou CBE 20.57

Boys 100 Butterfly

6. Marcus Papanikolaou CBE 50.40

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

1. North Penn (Max Bachman, Matthew Harkrader, Mason Potts, Nick Clark) 1:23.68

Boys 100 Breaststroke

4. Joseph Hong Pridge 56.38

8. Nick Clark NP 57.53

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

7. Central Bucks East (Marcus Papanikolaou, Zachary Lemay, Gabe Miksa, Tommy Krystkiewicz) 3:09.87

Boys Diving

2. Conor Gesing Aton 510.90

 

CLASS 2A

Girls 2A Team Standings

1. Villa Maria 157

2. Wyoming Seminary 152

3. Schuylkill Valley 136

4. Fairview 132

5. East Pennsboro

6. Quaker Valley

7. Springfield Township 100

8. Scranton Prepatory 95

Girls 200 Medley Relay

6. Springfield Township (Maura Fluehr, Grace Duncheskie, Abby Steinbrook, Emma Mogee) 1:48.62

Girls 100 Butterfly

1. Maura Fluehr Sfield 54.49

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

2. Springfield Township (Abby Steinbrook, Emma Mogee, Grace Duncheskie, Maura Fluehr) 1:37.03

Girls 100 Freestyle

1. Maura Fluehr Sfield 50.34

Girls 500 Freestyle

7. Sam Becker LM 5:13.78

Girls 100 Breaststroke

5. Sue Bin Park LM 1:06.21

 

Boys 2A Team Standings

1. Bishop McDevitt 142.50

2. Riverside 173

3. Hampton 122

4. Lower Moreland 117

5. Belle Vernon

5. Cathedral Prep 109

7. Indiana 89.50

8. Springfield Township 88

Boys 200 Medley Relay

7. Springfield Township (Bennett Grothusen, Sam Pugh, Will Cross, Michael Hood) 1:39.48

Boys 50 Freestyle

3. John Devaney NHS 220.79

7. Jaden Feldman LM 21.67

Boys 100 Freestyle

3. John Devaney NHS 46.95

6. Noah Ferker LM 47.58

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

3. Lower Moreland (Jude Blumhardt, Greg Landis, Noah Ferker, Jaden Feldman) 1:26.82

4. Springfield Township (Michael Hood, David Imredy, Will Cross, Bennett Grothusen) 1:27.30

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

1. Lower Moreland (Jude Blumhardt, Greg Landis, Jaden Feldman, Noah Ferker) 3:11.53

5. Springfield Township (Michael Hood, David Imredy, Will Cross, Bennett Grothusen)

Boys Diving

1. Brandon Bush UM 396.35

 

0